Moated Site And Smv

Leicestershire
Melton
Broughton and Old Dalby
Summary : Moated site and earthworks of shrunken medieval village. Identified from aerial photographs.
More information : A possible motte is situated 200 yds south of St Mary's Church, Nether Broughton. (SK695260) (1)

There are no remains of a motte at the indicated site, and local enquiries were negative, but there is some disturbance in the area indicative of shrinkage. (2)

Possible mis-understanding of Nichols' description by authority 1 and 2. Barrow or tumulous taken to mean 'Motte', and grid reference in the wrong place.
"in a small close, about 200 yards south of the church, is a tumulous or barrow, moated round, on the site of which, tradition says, there was formerly a large hall; and about 200 yards eastward are two closes, known by the name of Hall Closes, appendages......to this most-close. To the westward are certain elevations of the ground, supposed to have been gardens and pleasure grounds belonging to the Moat Hall" (Nichols 1795, 20)
Moated site and village works located at SK696259 identified by authority (3)

Additional identification of site at SK696259 from Aerial Photographs " A moat approx. 50 yds square with irregular linear features adjacent. Situated in fields to south of church. Other signs of earth disturbance around the village."
Also at SK 698261 an "incomplete circular feature, approx 50' in diameter , in field on south side of Clawson Lane." (4)