Rufford Abbey

Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Rufford
Summary : The Cistercian Abbey of St Mary which was founded in 1146 by Gilbert de Gaunt, Earl of Lincoln. Construction appears to have been completed by circa 1170, and few alterations seem to have been carried out. Rufford was one of the first abbeys in England to be affected by the suppression in 1536, and the whole estate was acquired by George Talbot, Earl of Shrewsbury. The conversion of the west range of monastic buildings into a country house (1560-90) was undertaken by the sixth earl, who was the fourth and final husband of Bess of Hardwick. In 1610, a new projecting wing was added to the northern end of this range. The estate was inherited in 1626 by Mary Talbot and it passed to her husband, George Savile. William Savile, George's successor, made Rufford Abbey the seat of the Savile family. A now demolished north wing was added in 1679.The surviving roofed southern service wing (now offices) was also added by the Saviles in the 17th century. They also built the large stable block. In 1938, the third Baron Savile inherited the Rufford estate as a minor, but his trustees split it into lots and sold it off. The abbey and park were bought by Nottinghamshire County Council in 1952, and the north and east wings were demolished in 1956.The monastic remains consist primarily of the buried foundations of the buildings around the cloister, the extant cellar, outer parlour and lay brothers' frater. Partial excavation revealed the typical ground plan of a Cistercian abbey, with the church, kitchen, monks' frater and warming house, and the sacristy, chapter house, inner parlour and monks' dorter. The surviving west range is a well-preserved example of Cistercian architecture of typical plain construction. Of particular interest within the abbey's precinct are the traces of ridge and furrow cultivation. This is believed to pre-date the abbey's foundation and to relate to the two medieval villages which were abandoned to make way for it. It is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (SK 64556484) Rufford Abbey (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

Cistercian Abbey of Rufford, founded 1146; dissolved 1536. (2)

The present remains of the abbey, (see plan), all at basement level, are of 4 buildings: a cellar range of 8 bays, running north to south, under an Elizabethan house which was extended in 1680; a Kitchen building with an outside wall to the south which probably terminated the abbey in its last days; a vaulted cellar and a portion of a medieval wall. It is suggested that this latter wall is part of the west wall of the church. All the other monastic buildings are covered by the east lawn. (3)

(SK 64566480) The structural remains, which are now being restored by DOE, comprise the north to south cellar range, with the walls of its upper storey, at present roofless, and the later southern addition which is still occupied. The northern extension was apparently Georgian but this has now completely gone and its site grassed over. The east front has also been removed exposing the monastic fabric of the west cloistral range. Excavations in the east lawn exposed further foundations but these have been filled and no plan has been published. Published 25" survey 1959 revised. (4)

Rufford Abbey, Grade I. (5)

Included in English Heritage list of relic gardens. (6)

Outlines of C17 formal gardens survive. (7)

SK 6454 6489. Rufford Abbey Cistercian monastery: monastic precinct, water management works, pre-monastic open field system and post-medieval building. Scheduled RSM no. 13271. (8)

History of the priory and description of the remains. (9-10)

During the Second World War the house was requisitioned for the staff of the 6th Calvary Brigade and 153 and 154th Field Regiments. (11)

The conversion of the west range of monastic buildings into a country house (1560-90) was undertaken by the sixth earl, who was the fourth and final husband of Bess of Hardwick. In 1610, a new projecting wing was added to the northern end of this range. The estate was inherited in 1626 by Mary Talbot and it passed to her husband, George Savile. William Savile, George's successor, made Rufford Abbey the seat of the Savile family. A now demolished north wing was added in 1679.The surviving roofed southern service wing (now offices) was also added by the Saviles in the 17th century. They also built the large stable block. In 1938, the third Baron Savile inherited the Rufford estate as a minor, but his trustees split it into lots and sold it off. The abbey and park were bought by Nottinghamshire County Council in 1952, and the north and east wings were demolished in 1956. (12)

A ground penetrating radar survey was undertaken in the courtyard of the abbey. The survey identified possible surfaces. (13)

A brief history and description. (14)