Grid Ref : SS8136142546
Summary : A mineral prospecting trench lies 750m to the south-west of Larkbarrow farmhouse, most probably dating from the mid-19th century.
More information : A mineral prospecting trench, SS 8136 4254, lies 750m to the south-west of Larkbarrow farmhouse, on the north-facing slopes of Swap Hill, at c. 370m above OD. The prospect trench, 11.3m in length, 8.2m in width and 3m deep at its deepest point, has a spoil mound at its eastern end which rises to a height of 1m. The feature is possibly related to Frederic Knight's attempts at mineral extraction on Exmoor in the mid-19th century. (1)

The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS equipment as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was carried out by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. (2)

A small quarry prospecting pit is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork located on the north-facing slopes of Swap Hill, immediately above Long Combe at circa SS 81364254. The visible earthwork is as described by the above authority with the exception that the spoil cannot clearly be seen on the available aerial photographs. The pit is one of six small quarries or mineral extractive pits visible on aerial photographs in this area. It is probable that more remain to be found. (3)