Ad Pontem Roman Fortlet

Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Thorpe
Summary : A first century fortlet or road-post and nearby kite shaped enclosure with a military style turf wall. In the second century a town developed on the site of the fortlet with earthwork defences, which was later rebuilt in stone in the 3rd century. Roman occupation extends from the 1st century to the mid/late 4th century AD. Two Iron Age huts were also found.
More information : (SK 759 504) Site of a Roman polygonal occupational enclosure, fort and walled town on the Foss Way (See plan I - compiled on the evidence of excavations and crop marks) which constitutes `Ad Pontem' of Iter VI of the Antonine Itinerary (2). Crop marks of probably associated features outside the main precinct, are visible on the APs and are plotted on Plan II. The western limits are conditioned by a natural bank running parallel to the eastern side, and excavations in 1952 through this feature (see '2' on plan II) exposed the foundation trench of the robbed town wall (3).
Roman occupation extended from late C1st to middle/late C4th. Two phases of Iron Age occupation were revealed beneath the east rampart in excavations of 1963 (see Plan I) a circular hut with a cobbled floor and a later rectangular hut. (1-6)

This fort and town are breached by the Fosse Way (RR5f) now a modern arterial road. The fields to the east of the Fosse are under a high hay crop and there are no surface surveyable features indicative of former occupation. Extensive perambulation produced a profusion of Ro occupational material (pottery, brick, tile etc). West of the Fosse there is an abrupt low drop to the River Trent flood plains. No finds were made during perambulation. Museums in Nottingham, Newark, Doncaster, Lincoln & Leicester hold minor materil from AD PONTEM.

Site revisited 2 10 74 when the main area east of the Fosse was under fresh plough. The only surveyable feature is the outer ditch, now visible as a very slight depression with a max depth of 0.1m.
Surveyed at 1:2500.

Name 'AD PONTEM' accepted for 4th. edition R.B.Map. (7)

The bronze head of a three-horned bull, 2.98cms. wide and 3.25cms long, and one of the best examples from Roman Britain, was found after ploughing at the site of Ad Pontem. Its precise function is not certain, but may have been in use as a small altar piece (8). Also, a Roman bronze head of a mule, 23mm long overall and 8.2mm wide, was found in one of the adjoining fields (9). (See illustrations). (8-9)

Frere and St Joseph describe the military site at Thorpe as a fortlet possibly measuring c 78m north-south over its ramparts. The exact size of the site is unknown but from the steep slope existing on the west side leading to the River Trent, they thought the site might enclose c 1.4 acres (0.5ha) and would thus be a small road-post garisoned only by a detachment. The site is also described by Wilson (11) and Whitwell (12) as a fortlet, whilst Todd refers to the site as, 'a small fort only about 0.8ha in area' (13).

The polygonal or kite-shaped enclosure to the NE of the fortlet enclosed c 2 ha. Excavation of its ditches in 1965, found a turf filling as if derived from a demolished military rampart and late first century pottery was found in the lower levels. These facts suggested that the enclosure may have been contemporary with the fortlet, perhaps forming a supply depot defended by it. However, Wilson thought this appeared out of proportion and suggested that it was equally plausible that this was the original civilian settlement. The kite-shaped plan of the defences being reminiscent of other roadside settlements, and abundant signs of occupation in the interior were visible from the air. In the second century a small town developed on the site of the fortlet. At first this was provided with earthwork defences enclosing possibly 1.5 ha, but in the late third or fourth century this was replaced by a stone wall and ditches enclosing a larger area of c. 2.1 ha.
AD PONTEM - The Roman settlement at East Stoke, Thorpe (14). (10-14)