Laxton Castle

Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Laxton and Moorhouse
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle, consisting of a fine motte with an inner and an outer bailey. A hall is documented on the site in 1204 and is thought to have stood in the outer bailey, along with a dovecote which was built in 1213-14. The outer bailey also contains the remains of a manor house, built on the site in the 16th century. The bailey may have been modified at this time to create a garden setting for the house. The motte stands circa 10 metres high and is surrounded by a ditch. A small mound in the centre of the summit post-dates the castle and may represent the remains of a windmil mound or possibly a prospect mound, designed to provide views over the gardens. The earthwork remains include building platforms, a possible well and cellars, two hollow ways and a number of fishponds.
More information : (SK 72056752) Motte and Bailey (NR). (1)

On a ridge half a mile North of Laxton is a large well preserved motte and bailey. The motte is 71' high surmounted by a 8' mount the surrounding fosse is nearly perfect. The earthworks of the inner and outer bailey are well preserved except on the west side where the bank has been levelled and the ditch partly infilled. A paved causeway leads to an ancient wall. (2)

A residence appropriated by King John, about 1204, probably stood in the bailey. A pigeon house was added in 1213-14. The buildings were later replaced by a Tudor manor house. (3)

Surveyed 1:2500. (4)

A three-gabled Tudor manor house was standing in the outer bailey on the 1635 map of Laxton. The "E shaped" ground plan of this building is traceable in the outer bailey. (5)

This monument comprises a very fine motte with three attached baileys to the south and surface indications of an original fourth bailey to the east, the latter now having been farmed out. There are no indications of the "more extensive" aspect noted by VCH nor is such shown on the surveyed plan of the castle in this volume. The 'paved causeway' and 'ancient well' could not be seen. There can be no doubt that a large building of some import stood at SK 72046746, within the outer bailey where there is surface disturbance, the result of stone robbing, and grassed foundations; and there is sufficient documentary evidence to assume that this marks the site of the C17th manor house (original manor house see SK 76 NW/23).

The earthwork, as it stands, is in an excellent state of
preservation. Published survey (1:2500 1972) correct. (6)

SK 7201 6761. Motte and bailey castle and associated medieval and post-medieval manorial remains, including six fishponds. Scheduled RSM no. 23204. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)