Holme Spinney

Lincolnshire
North Kesteven
Beckingham
Summary : Site of a medieval fortified manor house, mentioned in documents from the 11th century, with associated mound, moats, fishponds, water channels and later drove road and building, originally seen as earthworks. Air photographs taken in 1998 show that this site is now largely plough-levelled, although features are clearly visible as cropmarks.
More information : [Area SK 87665186] Holme Spinney is the site of a lost village adjoining Sutton. In the Domesday Book Holm included Beckingham and Sutton. A strongly fortified manor house, perhaps originally a castle, is mentioned from the 11th century onwards. In the 13th century it was the seat of the Furnivals, lords of the manor. (1-2)

Air photographs show the fortified site and other markings, possibly indicating the village, to the east. (3)

A strongly fortified earthwork with adjacent fishponds centred
at SK 87525187.

Surveyed at 1/2500

There is no surface indication of a deserted village, nor are
there any associated works traceable. (4)

These works have been grossly mutilated by farm vehicles plus wide drainage, and are now reduced to a non-surveyable amorphous condition with the exception of a solitary fishpond to the north-west. Survey of 30.12.64 revised prior to transference to Field Document. (5)

Holme Spinney labeled as destroyed. (6)

The earthworks associated with the Medieval fortified manor house described by the previous authorities were visible as earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs. They have been substantially levelled by ploughing. There was no evidence of features relating to the Medieval village mentioned.

A large mound (40m across), centred at SK 8753 5187, is surrounded by a moat, with a possible entrance on its northern side. An outer moat surrounds the inner moat, forming a substantial enclosure (280m by 170m), almost complete except for a section on the northern side, which is also possibly an entrance. The foundations of a rectangular building (12m by 6m) were identified at SK 8755 5190, located to the north of the mound, within the inner moated enclosure. It is not certain if this building is a Medieval or Post Medieval structure.

Within the large moated enclosure are several fishponds. A large (50m by 12m) rectangular fishpond lies in the SW corner at SK 8743 5179 and another (70m by 12m) in the NE corner at SK 8763 5183 has three small fishponds associated with it. A third rectangular fishpond (60m by 11m) lies outside, to the west of the moated enclosure, at SK 8744 5192. Sections of water channel, probably associated with the moat, were visible at SK 8746 5202 and SK 8726 5168.

A possible drove road cuts through the long axis of the moated
enclosure and presumably post dates the fortified manor. It may be Medieval or Post Medieval in date.
(Morph No. LI.717.4.1-12)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.
(7)

Air photographs taken in 1998 show that the fortified manor house site is now largely plough-levelled, although features are clearly visible as cropmarks. The site is as described by authority 7 but a few additional details are visible. Further possible fishponds are located at SK 8746 5177 in the south-west corner of the main enclosing moat, adjacent and parallel to the one already described. A second ditch circuit may be present inside the main ditch defining the northern extent of the outer moat (SK 8761 5193). Also ditches are visible to the south and east of the main moat and were possibly associated with water feed/management.

The drove road mentioned by authority 7 is clearly visible as cropmarks. As far as is visible, it curves from the east from approximately SK 8686 5166 and passes through the centre of the south-eastern side of the moated enclosure. (8)

The motte was levelled by the landowner in 1971. During the levelling, a series of excavations were undertaken by the Newark Local History and Archaeology Society. An unpublished summary account is retained in Newark Museum, and an account was published in the Newark Advertiser in June 1971. The site is currently being investigated by the Nottingham University School of Continuing Education. (9)