Lincoln Greyfriars

Lincolnshire
Lincoln
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Franciscan friary surviving as remains of church and undercroft. Mid and late 13th century with mid 19th century additions.The surviving building is of ragstone rubble, 110 ft. long and 21 ft. 6 in. wide internally, divided into two storeys by the vaulted undercroft, which is a later insertion. In 1568 Robert Morson established a free Grammar School here which continued in occupation until 1883, when it became the Mechanics Institute. In 1905 the building was restored and much altered and in 1907 it was formally opened as the City Museum. Excavations have located the refectory, kitchen, a building and a gate and road.
More information : [SK 97757124] Grey Friary [A.T.] (1)
[SK 97757124] Museum [T.U.] (2)

The house of the Franciscan Friars was established at Lincoln in 1230. The church, of which the choir remains, seems to have been built about the middle of the 13th century. It was dissolved in 1539.

The surviving building is of ragstone rubble, 110 ft. long and 21 ft. 6 in. wide internally, divided into two storeys by the vaulted undercroft, which is a later insertion. In 1568 Robert Morson established a free Grammar School here which continued in occupation until about 1900. In 1905 the building was restored and much altered and in 1907 it was formally opened as the City Museum. Scheduled ancient monument, Grey Friars' Museum. (3-5)

The remains of the Franciscan Friary are as described above. It is now the City and County Museum and in good condition. See GPs: AO/62/47/7 - from SW 8 - from E. (6)

Remains of the church and undercroft of the Franciscan friary. Mid and late C13 with mid C19 additions. Converted to a Mechanics' Institute, 1883, and converted to a museum "1905-7" by William Watkins. Dressed stone and brick with ashlar dressings, plain tile and slate roofs. Chamfered eaves, coped gables, with cross to east. Single C19 side wall brick stack. Undercroft plus upper storey. 9-bay main building has 7 C19 buttresses and 8 C19 double-chamfered barred windows. Above, nine 2- light windows with chamfered surrounds. To left, a lozenge shaped datestone, 1833. East end has , above, a 3-light Y-traceried window, C13, with an almond shaped window above it. Angle-buttressed west end has a C20 Tudor arched 3-light window. North side has a C19 2-storey lean to stair enclosure. Mid C19 addition to east, single storey, has central door flanked by single C20 windows, all pointed. Undercroft, 9 bays long by 2 bays wide, has octagonal piers and responds with moulded capitals and bases, single chamfered ribs and small bosses. North side
has 6 blocked windows to east and doorway to west. Upper floor has to north, a C13 door and 3 round headed windows, all blocked, and a fireplace with shouldered lintel. North east corner has a pointed recess. Restored common rafter roof with tie beams, arch braces and collars. This building is said to be the earliest surviving building in England of the Francican order. Scheduled ancient monument, No 25. (7)