Norman House

Lincolnshire
Lincoln
Non Civil Parish
Summary : c1170, with late C18 and C19 alterations. Restored 1878 and C20. Dressed stone and brick, with pantile roof and single brick gable and valley stacks. Brick coped gables, gable band, wooden gutter on iron brackets. The building is situated on the eastern side of Steep Hill with an elevation to Christs Hospital Terrace. The building is double range in plan and two storeys high with an attic range lit by segmental headed windows on the southern gable.
More information : 'Aaron the Jew's House' - a double block of buildings comprising 46-7 Steep Hill and 7 Christs Hospital Terrace. The architectural evidence suggests a date 1170-80. (1)

SK 97647172 'Aaron the Jew's House' - a fine example of Norman
domestic architecture: now business premises. See G.P AO/63/14/7. (2)

A house built c1170 with late 18th and 19th century alterations was restored in 1878 and again during the 20th century. The building is double range in plan and two storeys high with an attic range lit by segmental headed windows on the southern gable. It is constructed of dressed stone and brick with two double pitch pantile roofs with chimney stacks at the northern gable and between the ranges. The principle facade to Steep Hill has a four window range with a casement to the far left, two central sashes and a two light Norman round headed window with a central column and decorated capitals under a deep hood mould. The ground floor has two central entrance doorways, the left door is an 18th century insertion with an attached bow shop window and the right door is round headed with single shafts and crocket capitals under a truncated hood. To the far right is a casement shop window with a wooden pilaster surround and cornice and to the far left is a partially blocked small two light casement window. Although it was formerly known as Aaron the Jew's house, its connection with him is erroneous. It is very similar to Jews House approximately 160m south. Listed. (4-5)

For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (6)

The case for the house of Aaron to have been situated in or near Castle Square (7)