Evesham Abbey

Worcestershire
Wychavon
Evesham
Summary : The early history of the abbey is involved and uncertain. From its foundation in 701 AD it alternated from a monastic to a collegiate foundation, finally becoming monastic in 989 and lasting until its dissolution in 1539. It seems clear that the Abbey church and its surrounding buildings were destroyed within a few years of the Dissolution. The only parts of the church now to be seen in position are a piece of the west wall of the north transept and the bases of several piers adjacent to it. A number of abbey outbuildings survive, including Abbot Reginalds gateway, (Norman), the 16th century Belltower, 14th century stables, 15th century almonry, late 13th century chapter-house and 14th century gateway. The only remains of the church are a fragment of the 12th-13th century North transept. Dependencies: Alcester, Penwortham, Pheleley, and Odensee in Denmark.
More information : (SP 03744363) Remains of St Mary's Abbey (NR) (Benedictine)
(SP 03004365 to 03404365) Abbot Chryton's Wall (NR)
(SP 03854360) Fish Pond (NR). (1)

The Benedictine Abbey of St Mary, Evesham. The early history of the abbey is involved and uncertain. From its foundation in 701 AD it alternated from a monastic to a collegiate foundation, finally becoming monastic in 989 and lasting until its dissolution in
1539.

It seems clear that the Abbey church and its surrounding buildings were destroyed within a few years of the Dissolution. The only parts of the church now to be seen in position are a piece of the west wall of the north transept and the bases of several piers adjacent to it. A number of abbey outbuildings, eg Bell Tower, gateways etc, are still wholly or partly extant:- for these see map diagram. (2-3)

Some parts of the abbey are scheduled while others are Listed Buildings:
Evesham Abbey - Scheduled 253
Abott Reginalds Gateway and the Old Vicarage - Scheduled 254
Abbot Chryton Wall, Boat Lane - Scheduled 221
The Almonry, The Bell Tower and Nos 53 and 54 Merston Green and incorporating Remains of Abbey Gate (Abbey Gate House) - Grade 1
Remains of Abbey Stables - Grade 2*. (4)(5)

Abbots Reginald's Gateway, Grade I. Norman work of circa 1120. Single order of columns with block capitals. Blind arcading to sides and thin triple shafts. The chamber above is much later, being probably C15. Timber-framed and gabled with close-set vertical members. A.M.

Archway to south of the remains of west wall of north transept of Abbey, Grade II. Late C13. Entrance arch to Abbey Chapter House having vaulted twin niches at either side and in the arch orders 2 rows of mutilated figures, one row standing and one seated.

Remains of west wall of North Transept of Abbey, Grade II. C12-C13. Fragments of stone wall adjacent to the modern Mountfort Cross which is not in the position of the High Altar.

The Old Vicarage (Church House), Grade II*. C15-C16 building attached to Abbot Reginald's Gateway (qv). Timber frame; 2 storeys; 1st floor overhang on moulded bressummer; close-set vertical framing; 2 C18 sash windows and 2 casements, all windows with renewed lights and minus glazing bars; 4-light oriel on left-hand side; ground storey windows are C18 casements with 2 C19 windows on left-hand side; plain doorway with rectangular fanlight and later panelled door; coved plaster eaves; modern tile roof. Room at centre of ground storey contains a small mural painting above doorway.

The Bell Tower, Grade I. Early C16. Built by Abbot Lichfield. Rises in 3 stages to 110 ft. Pierced by an archway with unfinished vaulting and is surmounted by openwork battlements, and pinnacles. Fine and very late example of Perpendicular style.

Remains of Abbey Stables, Grade II*. C14. Rubble and stone north wall. Blocked arches and a C15 window with blocked trefoil lights.

Nos 53 and 54 incorporating Remains of Abbey Gate (Abbey Gate House). Grade I. 1711. Fine L-shaped house which incorporates the remains of the early C14 Abbey Gate, or Great Gate, built by Abbot Chyryton. House of stone and rubble; 2 storeys; 5 sash windows; 2 later C18 doorways with fanlights, 3/4 fluted Doric columns and cornices; wood modillion eaves cornice; hipped tile roof. Good moulded lead rainwater head on east side (of No 54), which is largely of medieval origin and has numerous blocked openings including large semi-circular arches, that at rear of No 53 being part of Abbey Gate and incorporating one original jamb. Interior: No 54 largely altered, but No 53 has late C17 staircase and panelling. Bay on right-hand side projecting towards Merstow Green has a modern upper storey built above the gateway passage with an archway on north return side. To south of this bay, adjoining the Abbey Stables (qv) is the remains of a vaulted passage of early C14.

The Almonry, Grade I. C15 and earlier building of the Benedictine Abbey. Partly rubble, partly timber frame. The left-hand portion of rubble and probably of C14 origin, has buttresses at sides, gable, and a C17 4-light mullioned window with hood mould. Centre has rubble base with close-set timber framing above, 5-light wood mullioned window having leaded lights, and 2 windows in chamfered reveals. Right-hand bay timber-framed, with oversailing upper storey and gable with carved barge-boards; also a 3-light oriel with renewed leaded lights. Cotswold stone roof. The building well restored throughout and now The Almonry Museum containing items of local and rural interest and numerous relics of the Abbey. (6)

Abbot William Chirton (1317-1344) planted trees at St Mary's Abbey "in the lower orchard towards Hampton" (7). Abbot William Boys (1345-1367) granted a garden to the prior, planted with herbs and trees, and having fish-ponds. "This lay by the lower garden and orchard next the Avon." (7)

Listed. (8)