Ragley Hall

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Arrow with Weethley
Summary : Country house built 1680-1683 with alterations of 1750-56, 1778-83 and 1871-73. It has a double pile plan with corner pavilions. On the site of an earlier house which was granted a licence to crenellate in 1381.
More information : (SP 07205553) Ragley Hall (NAT) (1)

Ragley Hall, a stone built mansion of two storeys and basement with a slate roof, was built 1679-83 by the architect Robert Hooke. It was repaired and internally altered by James Gibbs in 1750 and the central Ionic portico, with four columns and pediment at full height was added by James Wyatt before 1794.

Grade 1 (2)

2/8 Ragley Hall
01/02/67 Grade I

Large country house. 1680-83, by 'Mr. Holbert' (William Hurlbert), with considerable modifications by Robert Hooke, for the Earl of Conway. Interior: c.1750-56 by James Gibbs. Alterations and some interiors by James Wyatt 1778-1783. Alterations by William Tasker 1871-73. Lias with white oolite dressings. Hipped roofs and flats of slate, lead and concrete tiles, with stone chimneys. Quoins, string courses, modillion cornice and balustrade at roof level. Double-pile plan with corner pavilions. 2 storey and raised basement, 3:3:3:3:3 bays. 3-bay giant portico by Wyatt of 4 unfluted Ionic columns and pediment, and 2-armed staircase with curved ends of rusticated stone with wrought iron balustrade and lanterns. Entrance: 3 round-arched French doors in moulded stone surrounds. Late C18 sash windows: 18-pane to piano nobile, 15-pane to second floor. Basement windows in Gibbs surrounds, 1st and 2nd floor windows have shouldered architraves, 1st floor with bolection moulding also. Garden front similar but without portico or stairs. 3-bay centre projects slightly and has attic by Wyatt of 3 round windows. All other windows straight-headed. 1st floor has balustraded balcony by Tasker between the pavilions, resting on Tuscan columns. 2 big panelled stacks. North and south fronts: 3-bay pavilions and deeply recessed centre of 2 pairs of high arched windows on the 1st floor. Interior: Great Hall of 2 storeys, on grand scale. Baroque treatment of coupled pilasters and high coved ceiling with penetrations, and busts and vases on brackets, but with lavish Rococo plastework attributed to Vassali (Buildings of England). Several rooms have mid C18 carved and moulded doorcases. Study to left of Hall has Rococo plaster ceiling and frieze and late C18 chimney piece. Library on south front simple crested bookcases and carved overdoors of swags in the manner of Grinling Gibbons. Blue room to right of Hall has Rococo plasterwork, chimney piece and overmantel relief of bacchic children. Small Dining Room has Rococo ceiling with relief of Leda and the Swan, and lively carved Rocoao overmantel attributed to Thomas H. Kendall (Guide book). Great Dining Room on north front by Wyatt, partially redecorated by Tasker, with restrained decoration of panels etc. North and south staircases in balancing positions: Grand early C18 style dog-leg stairs with quarter landings and Greek key motif stringing; by Tasker. North staircase of oak; underside has inlaid panels and rosettes. South staircase painted, and has late C20 mural by Graham Rust, completed 1982. Red Saloon in centre of garden front, Mauve Drawing Room and Ante Room by Wyatt have delicate neoclassical decoration and fine pannelled doors. Green Drawing Room again with Rococo ceiling and late C18 chimney piece. Vaulted basement. After Lord Conway's death in 1683 the house remained unfinished until the 1750's The Great Hall is considered to be one of the finest mid C18 interiors. The grounds were
landscaped by Capability Brown in the 1750s. (4-7)

It is on the site of an earlier house which received a pardon for having crenellated its gatehouse 1381-5, and was granted licence to crenellate the rest of the building. (8)