Grid Ref : SS8110942703
Summary : A water channel of a type known as a contour leat or gutter is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the north facing slope of Long Combe, roughly 250 metres to the south of Tom's Farm. The gutter taps a small, probably spring fed tributary of Long Combe, just within the Larkbarrow estates before flowing east to terminates before field boundary within the Toms Hill estate some 650 metres to the north-west. With a second leat immediately to the north the channel probably acted as a simple catchwork or field-gutter water meadow.
More information : For details see county SMR. (1)

A water channel of a type known as a contour leat or gutter is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the north facing slopes of Long Combe, roughly 250 metres to the south of Tom¿s Farm centred on circa SS 81164276. The gutter taps a small, probably spring fed tributary of Long Combe at circa SS 81374255, just within the Larkbarrow estate, before flowing east to terminate just before field boundary within the Toms Hill estate some 650 metres to the north-west. The gutter is only intermittently visible on the aerial photographs available to the survey but its course is marked on the Ordnance Survey base map as a trackway, supporting the Somerset HER¿s suggestion that it was re-used as a sheep track. With a second larger gutter immediately to the north, the channel probably functioned as a simple catchwork or field-gutter water meadow.
Such catchwork systems are usually found on steep combe sides and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters. When irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April. (2-3)