Sidenhales Farm

Solihull
Cheswick Green
Summary : Earthworks of a Medieval sub-square moat 60metres along each side. The arms average 10metres in width and are from 1 to 3metres in depth. An outer retaining bank on the north west is 7metres wide and 0.5metres high. Much of the south east side and the south corner was infilled and occupied by a post-medieval Sidenhales Farmhouse (Listed Building 218191), are filled in. There is an arm, 50metres long, 20metres wide extending from the northwest corner, in line with the north side. It probably contains a spring, and was possibly originally a fishpond. After 1997 development of the area led to the demolition of the farmhouse, and landscaping affecting the shape of the moat.
More information : (SP 13 75 74 93) Sidenhales Farm:
(SP 13 75 75 00) MOAT (GT) (1)

SIDENHALL: "This old manor is now a solitary farm house, lying in an isolated position near to Waring's Green. It gave its name to the once prominent family of de Sidenhall who were there in the reign of Edward II ... Part of the old moat is still to be seen." (2)

"Sidenhalls... dates from c.1600. It is of L. shaped plan, the main
part facing south and the east gabled cross wing projecting in front. To the north is a space enclosed by a moat. It is now overgrown, but is said to contain foundations and paving of the former Manor House. (3)

Published survey (25") of moat revised. There are no surface indications of a building within. A large stone chimney is probably
constructed of material from the original house. See photograph.

The present building is not outstanding. (4)

The sub-square homestead moat, now dry, measures, overall, 60.0m each way. The arms average 10.0m in width and are from 1.0 to 3.0m in depth. An outer retaining bank on the north west is 7.0m wide and 0.5m high. Much of the SE side and the south corner, partly occupied by the present farmhouse, are filled in.

There is an arm, 50.0m long, 20.0m wide extending from the northwest corner, in line with the north side, which is waterfilled, probably contains a spring, and was possibly originally a fishpond.

The interior of the moat is being scraped and levelled by bulldozer. The owner reports that no foundations have been discovered and no finds made apart from some tiles etc. associated with some recent farm buildings.

The house is being extensively restored and presents a largely modern appearance.

Published 1:2500 survey revised on MSD. (5)

Site visit made in 1997 prior to development that was expected to destroy the site. (6)

Ordnance Survey maps for 1905 (1:2500) clearly shows the earthworks of the moat and the farm. The map for 2005 shows the absence of the farmhouse, and the landscpae alterations to the moat. (7)