Monument Number 334438

Oxfordshire
West Oxfordshire
Witney
Summary : The monument includes the earthworks remains of a medieval moat, circa 6 metres wide and up to 3 metres deep. The moat encloses two islands, the northernmost of which was occupied by a stone-built manor house constructed in the 12th century. The southern island is believed to have been added to increase the available space while separating domestic and ancillary buildings. On the northern island are the remains of a slight internal rampart bank. The manor house is known to have been a substantial building and its foundations have been located beneath the present ground surface. It was superseded in the 13th century by a new manor house, built to the east, now Manor Farm Museum. Scheduled.
More information : (SP 36060955) Castle (AT) (Site of)
(SP 36060953) Moat (AT) (1)

A double enclosure immediately to the east of the River Windrush, at Cogges. The southern part is entirely surrounded by an irregular quadrangular moat, while the northern has the river as its western side, a ditch to the east, and a deep ditch with rampart on the inside, extending to the river, on the north. The entrance was apparently at the north-east corner of the northern enclosure. (2)

The southern waterfilled moat is as described. The rampart accompanying the northern ditch at SP 36060960 has been
destroyed and the ditch 0.7m deep is now dry.

Published survey (1/2500) revised.

There is no evidence of a castle at this site and it seems probable that it is merely a tradition. (3)

A geophysical survey on the site revealed a circular outline of a
banked structure perhaos a levelled motte, other structures located include post-holes and walling. (4)

(SP 361 095) Two wards are present, the inner pentagonal with a wet moat and the outer embanked. (5)