Church Of St Mary

Oxfordshire
West Oxfordshire
Chipping Norton
Summary : 12th century foundation of which only a few fragments survive in the West wall of the nave. 13th and 14th century rebuilding visible in the chancel and aisles, nave of circa 1485, a West tower of 1823 by John Hudson and the whole restored by E G Bruton in 1878. 4-bay nave, 2-bay chancel, inner North aisle and outer North aisle (Over Norton Aisle) both of 6 bays, former Lady Chapel to North-East with vestry attached, South aisle of 4 bays, West tower, South porch
More information : (SP 31172735) St Mary's Church (C of E) (NAT) (1)

A Church of St. Mary the Virgin. Retains some features of earlier 13th century church:- Window in east wall of modern tower. Two arches and pillar dividing Chancel and North Chapel Arcade separating the two north aisles. 14th century chancel and nave aisles. 15th century nave, arcades, 2-storied sacristy and hexagonal south porch. (2)

St Mary's Church's chancel and aisles retain 13th and 14th century work, and the nave, rebuilt c. 1485, is one of the finest 15th century interiors in the county outside Oxford. In 1825 the west tower was rebuilt by John Hudson, but in its east wall are traces of what may be the jambs and part of the head of a 12th century arch. There are some fine external details, especially the rare hexagonal two-storeyed south porch with large angle buttresses and a parapet with gargoyles. Inside is an octopartite vault with bosses. At the east end of the south aisle is a great Decorated window of six lights which came traditionally from Bruern Abbey. (SP 22 SE 14). (3)

Church of St. Mary. C12 foundation of which only a few fragments survive in the W wall. C13 and C14 rebuilding visible in the chancel and aisles, nave of c.1485, a W tower of 1823 by John Hudson and the whole restored by E.G. Bruton in 1878. For details see list; Listed grade 1. (4)