Watergall

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Wormleighton, Watergall
Summary : An area of probably Medieval shrunken village is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site extends over an area which measures 350 metres east-west and 280 metres north-south. The site comprises a three main hollow ways, circa 15 crofts defined by smaller hollow ways and boundary banks, circa eight building platforms, a pair of drainage ditches and a possible pond and several spoil heaps. A NNW-SSE oriented hollow way extends across the eastern side of the site. This appears to cut the crofts and hollow ways of the settlement, and post date them. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : (SP) 425 558: WATERGALL - DESERTED VILLAGE. CPE UK 1926/4078

"This is in the Hodnell group of parishes. There is a site
visible in the air photograph south east of Manor Farm on the
stream, west of the road. It may not have been more than a
hamlet of Hodnell". (1)

(SP 424 557) Manor House (TI) (2)

"The farm of Watergall, with some of the enclosure walls which
still remain, formed part of an old mansion, the rest of which
was pulled down in 1814."
(See SP 45 NW 1 for ancient reservoirs of this house) (3)

The remains of the village, centred to SP 426556, surveyed at
1/2500. "Manor House" is modern. (4)

An area of probably Medieval shrunken settlement is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SP 4257 5559 and extends over an area which measures 350 metres east-west and 280 metres north-south. The site comprises a three main hollow ways, circa 15 crofts defined by smaller hollow ways and boundary banks, circa eight building platforms, a pair of drainage ditches and a possible pond and several spoil heaps.

The three main hollow ways divide the settlement in a grid pattern, oriented NE-SW. Smaller hollow ways and boundary banks define crofts, typically 15 metres wide and 50 metres long. The site is cut by a NW-SE drainage ditch, which has been drawn for the sake of clarity.

A NNW-SSE oriented hollow way extends across the eastern side of the site, between SP 4271 5550 and SP 4254 5571. This appears to cut the crofts and hollow ways of the settlement, and post date them.

A pair of drainage ditches are located to the east of the main settlement earthworks, which appear to extend into a possible pond located at SP 4268 5568. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme (5-6).