The Castle

Devon
North Devon
Berrynarbor
Summary : The earthwork remains of an Iron Age univallate hillfort sometimes referred to as Newberry Camp. It is situated overlooking the harbour of Sandy Bay in the Combe martin Bay. It has an entrance on the southern side. The western side has ben strengthened by a bank and outer ditch.
More information : (SS 57164708) Castle Remains of (NAT) Camp (NR) (1)

'The Castle', Berrynarbor; Simple defensive enclosure earthwork, Class C. An irregular camp on a height overlooking the harbour of Sandy Bay in Combe Martin Bay. The ground slopes down towards the south, on which side was the entrance, the west of which is defended by a strong curved agger with an escarpment of 10 ft and a counterscarp 8 ft in height. The highest part at the north is covered with a dense copse; but the natural hill was apparently considered impregnable; the east side also depends on nature for defence. (2)

Name given as 'The Castle' (3). Name given as 'Newberry' (4) ("Newberry' is a place-name in the vicinity of the work and is used unexplained on the VCH plan. The 'Berry' element is given in EPNS VIII as a stronghold, but 'Newberry' is more likely to derive from Berrynarbor village, which is a mile away, than from the earthwork). (3-4)

A small but typical Iron Age fort, situated at the eastern end of a ridge. The west side has been strengthened by a bank and outer ditch. Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

This is a hill-slope earthwork known as "Combe Martin Castle'. M G Palmer reported a few years ago that the S and W sides are strongly defended by ramparts, ditch and counterscarp. It is uncertain whether gaps at the north and south are original or later. ('Combe Martin' would appear to be a recent and inaccurate addition to the traditional name of a work in Berrynarbor parish. Grinsell uses 'Hill-slope earthwork' non-technically, simply to distinguish from Hill-top and Cliff-edge works). (6)

SS 571 470. Newberry Hill. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 0.4ha. (7)