Old Wolverton Deserted Village

Milton Keynes
Wolverton and Greenleys
Summary : A deserted village and motte and bailey surviving as extensive and well preserved earthworks in which features such as house platforms and roads can be identified. North of the village is a Norman motte and bailey castle. The motte is 4.9 metres high and measures 50 metres east to west by 25 metres north to south. The norther n part of the site is biscected by the Grand Union Canal. These remains are Scheduled. In 2001 Dr. Welsh of University College Northampton briefly examined the site and identified a possible larger, earlier earthwork enclosure, which he suggests may be Iron Age, within which the motte and bailey was apparently set. He also noted a late medieval or post medieval house platform overlying the bailey ditch.
More information : (SP 8036 4131) Motte & Bailey (NR). (Centred SP 801411) Medieval Village (site of) (NAT) (1)

SP 802 412. Deserted Md village of Wolverton. There are excellent earthworks west of Holy Trinity Church, and a motte and bailey to the east. The village was enclosed in the 16th -17thc by the Longueville family. (2)

The motte, now overgrown with trees, is situated on high ground adjacent to Holy Trinity churchyard. It has been landscaped to form a garden feature, and no trace of an encircling ditch remains. It survives to a maximum height of 4.9m and measures c 50.0m E-W by 25.0m N-S. The top has been dug into, but no finds are known to have been made.

Only a small section of the bailey ditch can be seen to the NW of the motte, the remainder has been destroyed by landscaping and later enclosures.

The remains of the deserted Medieval village of Wolverton comprise the main street, with adjacent croft enclosures and probable house platforms. Several of the enclosures contain rig-and-furrow. The village appears to have extended to the NS and E, but all trace of this is destroyed by ploughing. (3)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

A rapid examination of air photography (5a) shows the deserted village earthworks. Possible soilmarks of crofts are visible northeast of Warren Farm. (5)

A brief preliminary investigation carried out by Dr. Thomas C Welsh in 2001suggests a previously unidentified larger enclosure in which the motte and bailey was later set. Dr. Welsh suggests that this may be Iron Age. He also noted a later feature overlying the bailey, which he interpreted as a late medieval or post medieval house platform. Please see archived Archaeology File AF002203 for details. (6)