Trentishoe
Grid Ref : SS6549449557
Summary : Two lime kilns at Heddons Mouth, one of which was was restored by the National Trust in 1982. There are also the fragmentary remains of a second kiln and the footings of a bothy. All are built into the bottom of steep slopes on the west side of Heddon's Mouth Cleave. The restored lime kiln measures 9 metres by 5.5 metres with the bowls surviving intact. It is shown on a tithe map of 1842. The bothy is visible as a small stone-built structure measuring 2.5 metres by 1.8 metres with walls standing to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The restored kiln is visible on aerial photographs as a circle structure; however the other features are not visible.
More information : SS 655497. There is a limekiln at Heddons Mouth. (1)

(SS 65504956) Limelkiln (NAT). (2)

SS 6549 4956. A restored lime kiln, the fragmentary remains of a second and the footings of a bothy are built into the bottom of steep slopes on the west side of Heddon's Mouth Cleave.

SS 65498 49567. This restored lime kiln, situated some 2.3m above the mouth of the River Heddon is shown, although not annotated, on the 1842 tithe map (3). Similar to the kiln at Woody Bay (SS 64 NE 9) it may have originated in the 18th century but has been disused for over 100 years. The limestone and coal for fuel were brought here by ship from South Wales, hence its position by the shore. According to Allen (4) the last load was brought in about 1870 by the "Elizabeth Mary". It was restored in 1982 by the National Trust and in 1986 was returned to full working condition. (5)

The near circular kiln (its west side is built into and hidden by the slope) is about 9m in diameter and 5.5m high. Its central combustion chamber, or pot, is 3.5m diameter and 4.5m deep from the top. There are two corbelled and tapering semi-circular draw-holes with flat slabbed roofs, one in the NE and the other in the SE. They are both 2.5m wide, 3.9m deep and 2.9m high. In the rear wall at ground level each contains a rectangular stoking hole, about 0.5m square, and a poking hole of similar dimensions about 1.5m above ground level. The SE lobby has a rather unusual ledge set into the W wall 1.3m above the ground. It is 0.6m wide, 0.5m deep and 0.3m high, and was apparently used for heating the lime burners food. (5)

The kiln is approached by a loading ramp around the western side to the top of the bowl and there is a working area, 3m wide, around the base of the kiln accessed by steps form the shore.

SS 65505 49564. Some 10m to the south-east of and below the restored kime kiln, set into the foot of the crumbling slopes almost at river level, are the fragmentary remains of another kiln, presumably pre-dating it. The remains consist of the western bases of two draw-holes (each about 3m long and 0.9m high) connected by a curved fragment of central bowl (0.9m wide and 0.9m high).

It would appear that this earlier kiln collapsed, possibly being undercut by the river in flood, and the other kiln was constructed, probably from its remains, higher up the cliff. The kiln must have been infilled and it has only recently been revealed.

SS 65488 45960. Set into the slope about 10m to the south-west of the restored kiln are the footings of a small stone-built building, 2.5m N/S by 1.8m within a wall 0.8m thick standing from 0.2m to 0.8m high. This, like the kiln, is shown on the 1889 OS map (6) and is probably the remains of the lime burners bothy. Published Survey 1:2500 (1976) Accepted. (7)

A lime kiln is visible on aerial photographs from 1972 as a circular structure centred at SS 6549 4955 measuring approximately 8.5 metres in diameter. The other structures described above are not visible (8).