The Round House

Central Bedfordshire
Ridgmont
Summary : The much mutilated earthwork remains of a medieval ringwork are interpreted as the site of Rugemont Castle. Much of the site has been destroyed by the construction of the Round House in the 19th century. Scheduled.
More information : [SP97033846]. EARTHWORKS [OE]. (1)

'Brogborough near Lidlington, a small stronghold originally of oval shape, is perched on a little hilltop, and has the remnant of a really mighty rampart turning round its south end, and also the remains of a fine fosse. Here too are the remnants of an exterior rampart.' (2)

Shell keep at Ridgmount, Beds. (3)

'To the east of Brogborough Park Farm well-defined earthworks consisting of mound, fosse and outworks mark the site of Rugemont Castle. The castle was the stronghold of the de Greys and their predecessors the Wahulls in this parish, but no mention of it has been found before the 12th century.' (4)

The earthwork slopes are 12-15ft. high. (5)

Situated on the summit of a hill adjacent to Brogborough Park Farm is an area of ground disturbance, the classification of which cannot be ascertained from ground inspection due to its amorphous nature and dense scrub covering.

A semi-circular bank is shown on OS25", but this has been cut through, thereby forming two mounds, c 4.0m high, of unusually sharp profile suggesting a late date or mutilation. Enclosed within the semi-circle is a depression which could be a quarry (? the mounds being spoil heaps). To the S and E are traces of a linear depression, c 0.8m deep. Its purpose is not known; it may be a ditch or a hollow way. Plans dated 1728 (a) and 1797 (b) consulted in Bedford Record Office do not show the feature. No finds have been made.There is insufficient topographic and no historic evidence to indicate that this is the site of Rugemont Castle (see SP93NE5). On balance it is more likely that the feature is a result of quarrying.
Published survey (25") revised. (6)

Scheduled as an early medieval ringwork. Interpretation as the site of the documented Rugemont Castle is accepted by English Heritage. About one quarter of the original extent survives, much of the remainder having been destroyed by the construction of The Round House in the 19th century. (7)