Rugemont Castle

Central Bedfordshire
Ridgmont
Summary : Rugemont Castle (poss. site of), site inferred through name of hill. However, it has been stated that the site was common lands. It is also possible that Rugemont Castle was the Round House site (Monument number 346609).
More information : (SP97333624) Castle (NR) (site of) (1)

No visible remains of this ancient castle now exist and the mound on which it is supposed to have stood has been levelled and nothing now remains to indicate its former importance. (2)

Rugemont Castle, the stronghold of the de Greys and their predecessors the Wahulls in the parish of Ridgmont. It is not mentioned before the 12th C. (Williams sites Rugemont Castle to the "Intrenchments" at Brogborough Park Farm (see 346609), but as there is doubt as to the classification of the latter, the castle was possibly in the village of Ridgmont). (3)

There is no trace of a castle or castle mound at the OS published site on Castle Hill, a knoll at the NW end of a spur, separated from the spur by a disused sand-pit on its E side.
The sides of Castle Hill fall away steeply to the NW and SW though these slopes have been terraced for housing. The summit is occupied by an allotment garden. No finds have been made, and no castle is noted on maps or documents held in Bedford Record Office.
To the W of the knoll is an extensive area of rig and furrow.
The only evidence for a castle therefore is (a) the good natural

James Petre rejects this as a castle site. He states the site was common lands. It seems generally accepted that the historic Rugemont Castle was the Round House site (monument number 346609). (5-5a)