Challacombe
Grid Ref : SS6672342510
Summary : A group of 3 Bronze Age bowl barrows are visible north of Brockenbarrow Farm, on fairly level ground with excellent visibility to the south-west and south-east. They are a mixture of grass and turf-covered mounds measuring 16m by 1.4m high, 9.4m by 1.2m high and 14 by 0.4m. They are generally well preserved, although one shows evidence of an earlier excavation. A cremation burial was excavated from one of the barrows in 1906. A possible fourth barrow is visible as a low mound on aerial photographs, and has been recorded in the Devonshire HER.
More information : (SS66794248) & SS6661452) Tumuli (NR) (1)

(SS66624253) Round barrow 18 paces x 4 ft. Opened 1906 by Chanter who found mound entirely of earth and turves, no retaining wall but evidence of an earlier cutting extending downwards below sub soil. Possibly Westcotes "Broaken Barrow". Some sherds, probably 17th c found near top of barrow.

(SS66804249). Round barrow 10 paces x 2 1/2 ft. Opened by Chanter, 1906, who found within the barrow a cairn beneath which was a cist containing a cremation in a bipartite urn. Probably a
primary. Urn given to N Devon Athenaeum where it was smashed in 1914-15.

(SS66854252) Round barrow 10 paces x 1 1/2 ft. Opened by Chanter 1906, revealing stone walls 2 ft and 10 ft within, which may imply concentric retaining circles 10 ft and 26 ft in diameter.Centre, apparently previously disturbed, with possible remains of a cist, some charcoal, and a flint flake. (2)

Three bowl barrows.

1. SS66794249; 10.0m diameter and 0.9m high.

2. SS66614253; 15.0m diameter and 1.0m high, has evidence of slight mutilation at its centre.

3. SS66824252; 14.0m diameter and 0.4m high.

Published Surveys 25" revised. (3)

A group of three barrows lying in improved pasture and centred at SS 66704250.

SS 6661742530. Turf-covered barrow lying close to the north-west corner of a field, and disturbed by access to a gate to its north-west. The mound measures 16m north-south by 15m and stands to 1.4m in height. It is well defined and steep sided.

On its west and east the barrow scarps have been sharpened up either by vehicle access to the field gate, or by recent ploughing. A shallow "hollow way" 0.5m deep has developed to the north of the mound, and is also the result of access to the gate. Further disturbance has been caused by sheep scrapes on the western side.

Some stone is visable on the barrow, and the summit shows evidence of excavation: Either a central excavation pit or a trench driven in from the south where there is a slight hollowing.
Vegetation: Close cropped turf.
Aspect: Predominantly to west and east.

SS 6679942490. Grass covered mound measuring 9.4m north-south by 10.0m and standing to 1.2m high. The barrow is sharply defined, although some animal poaching and trampling has occurred and hummocks are visible in places. There is no field evidence for the excavation recorded by source 3, although its sharp definition may suggest that it has been "restored" by the excavators.
Vegetation: Long grass, tussocky ground.
Aspect: Very good, with striking visibility to south-west and south-east especially.

SS 6683042528. Grass covered mound measuring 11m north-south by 10.5m and standing to 0.5m in height. Less well defined than the others in the group, being more smoothed in appearance. There is no field evidence for the excavation recorded by source 2.
Vegetation: Long grass.
Aspect: Very good, with striking visibility to south-west and south-east.

These three barrows lie on roughly level ground with extensive views in a southerly direction. They lie within an enclosure landscape, which does not appear to have greatly altered their condition.

The evidence for excavation is only conclusive in the case of the most westernly barrow, which appears to have been disturbed by either a central pit and/or a trench from the south. This would accord with the fact that, when Chanter excavated in 1906, he found evidence (source 2). (4)

The three barrows described above are clearly visible on aerial photographs. However, a possible fourth mound is also visible at SS 6673 4249, measuring approximately 16 metres in diameter. The Devonshire SMR has recorded a fourth possible barrow as visible on infra-red photography but these photographs were not available for the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme. Further examination is required to identify this fourth barrow (6-7)