Challacombe
Grid Ref : SS6805042920
Summary : A small rectangular earthwork is visible on aerial photographs to the north west of Challacombe Common. This record previously included both this monument and the small circular mound to the east, but the mound has now been recorded seperately (see NMR UID 1469359). The earthwork is a small rectangular ditched and embanked enclosure, and may represent the remains of a post medieval building or a pillow mound.
More information : (SS 68044292 & SS 68084291) Tumuli (NR) (1)

SS 68044292: A mound 12 paces in diameter and 1 1/2 feet high with a hollow in its centre. It has been ploughed into a rounded square shape. SS 68084291: A barrow 25 paces in diameter and 3 feet high. Both visited April 1949. (2)

(SS 68044292) I think that this is most unlikely to be a round barrow as described by Grinsell. It is a little rectangular ditched and embanked enclosure, 30ft by 24ft, flat in the centre, with an entrance gap on the south side. The ditch is continuous the whole way round. I have no idea what it is. (3)
SS 68084291 A round barrow approximately 23.0m diameter and 0.6m high.

SS 68044292 The rectangular feature is as described by Lady Fox, with turf banks 4.0m wide and 0.3m high; the perimeter ditch being 0.2m deep. Probably a small hut or house, with turf rather than stone walls, of uncertain age. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

1. A small rectangular earthwork centred at SS 68044292. The feature comprises a bank with slight external ditch, and measures 7.5m by 5.3m (bank centre to bank centre) with an entrance on the southern side. It is defined by compact stoney walls. An outer ditch 0.3m deep is continuous around the whole of the feature. A simple gap, 1.4m wide, marks the entrance. It seems likely that the feature is a former building, but its date and precise function are unclear.

2. A low circular barrow is centred at SS 68084291. It measures 22.2m north-south by 25m and is turf-covered and tussocky with patches of rushes in places. It has a summit diameter of roughly 17.5m. There is no clear evidence of excavation, but a scarp runs north-north-east to south-south-west across the summit of the mound dividing it imnto two, the western half being 0.3m higher. This may represent a former excavation trench and/or the spoil heap beside one.

Around the mound are traces of a very slight ditch. This is hardly identifiable as a scarp, but survives more as a marshy, wet ring around the mound. (5)

This record has now been separated into two monuments; this record deals with the rectrangular ditched enclosure at SS 6805 42952, while the circular mound has been recorded under NMR UID 1469359. The rectangular enclosure can be seen on aerial photographs and measures 12 metres long by 9 metres wide. No apparent entranceway is visible. The feature is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It resembles a small building, or possibly a pillow mound, but its precise date and function is not clear (6-7).