Bedford
Podington
Summary : Extensive earthwork remains of a Motte and triple bailey castle , now in part mutilated. Grassed over building foundations were noted on top of the mound during field investigation in 1972. There has been slight soil robbery on the west face and the bailey defences though now slight, show evidence of having been more robust.
More information : An earthwork (at SP 943629), situated north of Podington Manor House, consists of a circular motte, only slightly raised above
the level of the top of the hill and probably originally surrounded
by a ditch. It lies within an outer enclosure defended by a ditch with a parapet on the inner face, of which the NW angle is still visible. (1)

Motte and bailey type castle with an outer enclosure large enough to circumscribe the whole village. (2)

Extensive remains of a motte with triple bailey, now in part mutilated. Grassed over building foundations are visible atop the mound and there has been slight soil robbery on the west face;
the bailey defences, 'though now slight', show evidence of former robust construction. There is no ground evidence to support the suggestion, by Pevsner (2), that the village was formerly circumscribed by an earthwork. See annotated/revised 1:2500 published survey. (3)

As described above, the earthwork remains of a medieval motte and bailey are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data and were mapped as part of the Bedford Borough NMP project. Located adjacent Manor Farm, Podington and centred at SP 94281 62901, the earthworks represent a motte, on top of which are linear earthwork banks of former building foundations, with a surrounding moat. Surrounding this on three sides to the NE, NW and SE is a curvilinear boundary ditch. (4)