Grid Ref : SS7430037550
Summary : An irregularly-shaped enclosure visible as an earthwork measuring 90m N-S within a low earth and stone bank about 5m wide and a maximum height of 0.7m. It is obscured somewhat by peat build-up. The date and purpose of this feature are not known but it given the peat build-up a prehistoric date seems likely, and it is suggested that it may represent the remains of a prehistoric settlement or stock enclosure.
More information : SS 744376. An irregularly shaped enclosure, first noted on air photographs, was recorded in the field in 198 on the ridge to the NNE of Kinsfor Cottages at Wester Emmetts. The feature encloses approximately 1.5 ha and is defined by very low banks and vegetational changes. No entrance was discernible. Both the air photographs and the field assessment suggest an irregular rectangular feature attached to the interior NW side. (1)

SS 74313755. An irregular shaped enclosure situated, at about 450m above OD, on a gentle south-facing slope on a ridge at Wester Emmets. It is heavily overgrown by peat and turf which have made its original outline and features now barely discernible. It measures about 90m N/S by 69m within a low earth and stone bank about 5m wide at best and 0.7m maximum height. Due to the peat build-up this bank is reduced, in the main, to an inner-facing scarp in the north-west and an outer-facing scarp around the south-east. No trace of an entrance could be seen. The silted interior is lush long grass. An amorphous area of rough ground in the NE may be the remains of an associated feature but it is very difficult to make out any specific details. Several white quartz stones can be seen protruding through the turf; one in the bank in the north is 0.9m by 0.4m and 0.3m high, and a second outside the enclosure in the NE is 0.8m by 0.3m and 0.5m high.

The origin and purpose of the enclosure are not clear. The significant build-up of peat suggests it is quite ancient and it could possibly be the remains of a prehistoric settlement or stock enclosure. (2)

The enclosure was clearly visible on aerial photographs examined as part of the Exmoor National Park National Mapping Project in 2008. It is strikingly similar in size and form to the larger of the two enclosures on South Common, Lynton And Lynmouth, Devon (see NMR UID 34742), which suggests a possible Bronze Age date for this monument (3).