Monument Number 351068

Lincolnshire
North Kesteven
Ewerby and Evedon
Summary : Hallgarth medieval moated site, Ewerby. Earthwork remains at this location have been interpreted as a possible ornamental pond, possibly associated with a manor house. Building remains have been ploughed up in the vicinity. It is also reported that medieval pottery has been recovered. Cropmarks show some buried remains of the moat. The area of the moated site covers approximately 150m by 90m with the larger part of the monument surviving as buried remains.
More information : [TF 1175 4675]. MOAT [G.T.] (1)

There is no evidence to suggest that this feature (shown on OS 2" 1814 similar to present portrayal) was ever a complete moat. Its
construction is suggestive of an ornamental pond, possibly associated with a manor house. The farmer recollects foundations being ploughed up over a considerable area to the east, and there is a local tradition of a "Hall" here. Published survey, (25") revised. (2)

Additional reference. (3)

Early Medieval and Medieval pottery found. (4)

The western moat arm and part of hte northern arm are visible, surviving as ditches measuring 10m to 12m in width and up to 1m deep, with a pronounced internal bank lining the western arm which measures 6m to 7m in width and stands to a height of approximately 1.5m. The southern end of the western arm has been filled in, its former extent is evident as a shallow depression. Some infilling has also occoured at the eastern end of the northern arm, and an external bank, formerly lining the western moat arm, has been rmoved and was used to fill in part of the moat. A pond, on the line of the northern arm depicted on recent OS maps, formed from the moat arm, has also be infilled.

Cropmarks show the buried remains of the northern arm extending for some distance toward the eastern field boundary, an overall length of approximately 130m before returning to the south. The projected southern arm of the moat coincides with a tree-lined field boundary. Bryants 1828 map of Lincolnshire depicts a moat at Hallgarth with three extant arms.

The internal bank on the western moat arm retains a sharp profile suggesting that, in part, the bank may have been the result of more recent cleaning.

The land holdings at Ewerby, which include the Knights Templars and Haverholme Priory, cannot be clearly linked to a possible manorial site at Hallgarth. The site may have been associated with a Hall, however, the nature of the link and function of the moated site is not clear.

Poor survival and lack of information about the status of the site means that it does not fulfill the requirments for scheduling. (5)