Monument Number 351895

Lincolnshire
West Lindsey
Walesby
Summary : A Roman building, probably a villa, was discovered and excavated in 1861. Finds from the area include large quantities of pottery, coins, two pieces of a large lead vessel with a chi-rho monogram (found after ploughing in 1959 and now in Lincoln Museum - accession number 67-59), and a cast bronze eagle's head terminal. Examination of aerial photographs by RCHME noted a villa complex comprising a main block of enclosures with two wings, each formed by separate enclosures, these together forming three sides of a courtyard-type arrangement. To the south of the complex is a chain of conjoined enclosures (TF 19 SW 53) whose relationship to the villa complex is uncertain. The site is represented by two entries in Scott's gazetteer of Roman villas.
More information : [TF 14569267] ROMAN BUILDING [GS] (Site of) (1)

A Roman building, probably a villa (6), at Walesby, on the west side of the Wold and 1/2 mile from a Roman road was discovered and excavated in 1861. It had a hypocaust and covered an area variously estimated at 100 and 300 square yards. Many finds include 2nd to 4th century pottery, coins, and two pieces of a large lead vessel decorated with the chi-rho monogram.

Revision ONB gives no siting evidence but states that coins have been found near the site [Original ONB destroyed.] (2-8)

No finds have been noted recently at the published site of this
building, which is under crop and was not perambulated. The lead
vessel was ploughed up by Mr. H. Saunby of Risby in 1959 who indicated the exact site on the ground at TF 1470 9243. This vessel is exhibited in Lincoln Museum; accession number 67-59. (9)

A cast bronze eagle's head terminal, perhaps a vehicle mount, was found on the surface at this site. (10)

TF 1473 9262 (GCE) Aerial photography has vastly increased the amount of known information in the Roman villa at Walesby (11a-b). Identified as crop/soil marks on APs, the villa complex is known to comprise a main block of enclosures (c.240m x 90m), with two wings, formed by separate enclosures (c.40m square), extending downslope on the west. The dimension of the two wings each measure approximately 200m by 50m, as far as is known. The main block of enclosures together with the two wings form three sides of a courtyard type arrangement; the enclosed central area is devoid of cropmarks.

To the south of the villa complex are situated a chain of conjoined enclosures of rectilinear form (see TF 19 SW 53). These enclosures lack the uniformity of shape and size of the villa complex and the relationship between the two is not certain. (11)

The Roman villa described by authority 11 was mapped from air
photographs as part of the RCHME: Lincolnshire NMP.