Swineshead Abbey

Lincolnshire
Boston
Swineshead
Summary : The remains of the Abbey of St Mary, a Cistercian monastery founded in 1134 Robert de Gresley. It was dissolved in 1536, with the first documented reuse of the site dating from 1607 when a farmhouse was built out of the abbey ruins by Sir John Lockton. The abbey occupies a slightly raised area in the marshland 1km north east of Swineshead. In the raised area in the north eastern part of the monument, partly overlain by Abbey Farm, are the buried remains of the abbey's inner court where the church, cloister and dorter would have been located. Adjacent to the west is another raised area where the remains of the outer court are located; these would include stables, barns and other agricultural and service buildings, together with the principal gatehouse of the abbey. The foundations of stone walls and fragments of medieval artefacts have been located in the outer court. In the southern part of the monument are the earthwork remains of three rectangular ditched enclosures which represent the remains of paddocks or gardens. They are bounded on the west by the remains of a ditch, thought to represent the western boundary of the inner precinct. In the south eastern part of the monument are the remains of a series of parallel field strips separated by linear ditches, representing the remains of a field system. Scheduled.
More information : [TF 2496 4073] Swineshead Abbey on site of [T.I.], St Mary's Abbey [G.T.] (Cistercian) (Founded A.D. 1135) [T.I.]
Fishpond [G.T.]. (1)

The date of the founding of the Cistercian Abbey at Swineshead is given variously as 1134, 1135 and 1148 (a.b.) and the date of dissolution as 1536. Mother House, Furness.
The present mansion on the site incorporates some of the remains of the Abbey.
Air photography indicates earthworks, probably associated, in the area [TF 051 407](3). [AO/LP/63/287]

To the east of the site a large scatter of mainly 13th-15th century pottery, human and animal bones, stones, tiles, and pots, and a small bronze sheath have been found. (2-5)

The present house at this site is named "Abbey Farm". It is unoccupied and shows no external evidence of Medieval work. The only surviving earthworks are a fishpond complex with associated drainage at TF 2495 4055. Adjacent areas are under plough; no surface finds were made.
Published survey (25") revised. (6)

Swineshead Abbey House was built on the site of the former Cistercian Abbey in 1607 for Sir John Lockton, reusing abbey remains. (7)

TF 249 407. Swineshead Abbey. Scheduled no. LI/304. (8)