Grid Ref : SS7961340631
Summary : A series of twelve pillow mounds of various dimensions are visible on slopes around Warren Farm, Exmoor, the largest of which measures 31.5m long, 8m wide and 1.4m high. They are believed to have originated in the 16th or 17th centuries. An additional earthwork platform may represent the former warreners cottage.
More information : SS 794407; SS 79414086 (1). At least four prominent pillow mounds have been located on the slopes south of Warren Farm, and are orientated north-south down the slope (see plan) similar to examples on Dartmoor. They are possibly of 16th or 17th century date and may have been accompanied, as on Dartmoor, by a warrener's house and outbuildings. There are possible remains of buildings at SS 794406 and of a pound at SS 792408.(1-2)

A group of eight pillow mounds, centred at SS 7950 4065, on the south-facing slopes of the Exe valley below Warren Farm.
The mounds are spread out along the valley side over a distance of 1KM. They are all well defined, consisting of a linear mound, sometimes with flanking ditches. Half of the mounds lie across the contour (or run up-and-down the natural slope), the other half lie obliquely to the direction of the natural slope. All of the mounds are well preserved, although three of them have been cut through by later catchwater leats (SS 74 SE 58).

The mounds cannot be precisely dated, although they are alleged to originate in the 16th or 17th centuries. A group of earthwork platforms may represent the former Warrener's cottage (SS 74 SE 44).

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Mound 1

Centred at SS 7954 4069, it is 31.5m long, 7.5m wide and 1.5m high. It has been cut through by a drain/leat at its southern end. It lies across the contour.

Mound 2

Centred at SS 7938 4069; it is 29.5m long, 7.5m wide and 1.2m high and lies across the contour.

Mound 3

Centred at SS 7943 4058; it is 29m long, 7m wide and 2.2m high, and lies across the contour on very steep south-facing slopes. The ditches are very well preserved and are 0.5m deep. The mound has been cut through by two catchwater leats, one of which clips its southern end.

Mound 4

Centred at SS 7924 4084; it is 13m long, 7m wide and 0.6m high. It has been truncated at its northern end by a leat (SS 74 SE 69) to Warren Farm and by a field boundary. The mound has no visible flanking ditches. It lies across the contour.

Mound 5

Centred at SS 7933 4077; it is 15.5m long, 6.2m wide and 0.4m high. It lies obliquely to the direction of the natural slope. It has been cut through by a leat or drain at its southern end.

Mound 6

Centred at SS 7932 4073; it is 31.5m long, 8m wide and is 1.4m high on the downslope side. It lies obliquely to the direction of the natural slope. In form, therefore, it appears like a narrow, linear platform. The top of the mound is uneven, possibly due to recent attempts to level it off.

Mound 7

Centred at SS 7987 4041; it is 20.4m long, 8.3m wide and 2.4m high on the downslope side. It lies obliquely to the direction of the natural slope.

Mound 8

Centred at SS 8008 4041 (on SS 84 SW); it is 21.3m long, 7.2m wide and 1.8m high. It lies obliquely to the direction of the natural slope. (3)

In addition to the mounds described above, additional earthworks are visible on aerial photographs around Warren Farm. At SS 7914 4071, a narrow bank measuring 17 metres long by 2.5 metres wide can be seen. At SS 7925 4067, a second mound is visible, measuring 9 metres long by 3 metres, while two further mounds are visible at SS 7931 4062 and 7971 4048 measuring 10 metres by 5 metres and 14 metres by 9 metres respectively. These mounds are not as well defined or as well preserved as the eight above, but are similar in form and position, and therefore may well represent the remains of pillow mounds (4-5).