Swinhope

Lincolnshire
West Lindsey
Swinhope
Summary : Medieval settlement, with possible post medieval elements, consisting of crofts, platforms, tofts, and a lynchet seen as cropmarks and earthworks on air photographs. Finds from the site include medieval pottery, a bronze buckle, worked flints and Romano-British pottery. None of the earthwork elements remain extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.
More information : Part of the site of the deserted medieval village of Swinhope, is suggested by building material and 11th-15th century pottery being ploughed up east and west of the road at TF 218961. A bronze buckle, four worked flints and two Romano-British grey ware rims have also been found here. (1-2)

The remains of Swinhope DMV were completely destroyed in 1969, but an AP (a) transcription provides a plan of the settlement. This shows a quite rectangular pattern of long tofts and crofts following the crease of a small side valley. This pattern contrasts with remains both surviving and destroyed around St Helen's Church (including the site of old Swinhope House, TF 29 NW 9) that perhaps mark a separate manorial complex. (3)

The Medieval settlement, referred to by the previous authorities,
has also been mapped at 1:10,000 scale. The remains were visible
as earthworks on early air photographs and after ploughing as
cropmarks. The main features consist of tofts, crofts,
platforms, and a lynchet, and the main concentrations are centred
at TF 2159 9638, TF 2162 9607, TF 2191 9600.
(Morph No. LI.318.13.1-11)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (4)

The eastern element of the remains of the medieval and post medieval settlement of Swinhope are visible as earthworks on 1940s vertical photography, centred at TF 2194 9600. The settlement earthworks consisted of numerous strip-crofts defined by field boundary ditches and banks. A number of buildings or building platforms are also visible, as well as two rectilinear enclosures and numerous small extractive pits. The earthworks are no longer extant by the latest 2008 vertical photography, but several of the features remain visible as cropmarks.