Grid Ref : SS7490042600
Summary : Stone setting comprising two stones which may be the remains of a larger group are situated on a fairly steep west slope. Only one stone, of a height of 0.6m, remains erect, the other has fallen. The stones lie in the midst of an area of scattered natural surface stone and outcrop which makes it difficult to identify with certainty other stones belonging to the setting.
More information : (SS 74984262) On Exe Plain opposite Old Cot, Lat 51 deg 10' 7.5" Long 3 deg 47' 18.75". Two stones only, probaly the remains of a larger group; there are some indications that a quadrilateral existed here. The larger stone stands 2ft high (see plan AO/63/194/1). (1)

Centred SS 74964263. A stone setting of two stones, one 0.6m high,
the other fallen, situated on a fairly steep west slope. The area
immediately to the east is strewn with small rock outcrops and natural earthfast stones and so it is impossible to identify other "erected" stones.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (2)

SS 74964264. A stone setting located 55m to the E of a redundant field bank in a wet, peaty area covered by coarse grass and rush.
The stones lie in the midst of an area of scattered natural surface stone and outcrop, on a slight terrace on a moderate W slope just infront of the steep fall to Hoaroak water.

The two stones previously identified A in SE and B in NW remain, with a possible third stone C to the SE, the upright stone A forming the centre of a line of three. Stone C is however of uncertain origin, it could be natural outcrop but is included because of the alignment it makes with A and B. The line lies slightly across the contour.
A and B are 10.9m apart whilst A and C are 16.9m apart.

It cannot be stated with any certainty whether this is a row or part of a setting. There are no indications of any other stones in the immediate vicinity which may once have been upright (3).

A further table of information on the stones is held in the archive.

SS 7499342616. The remains of a possible stone setting basically as described by Pattison (3).

Only one stone (the upright A on the 1:100 survey of 1990 (3), measuring 0.55m high, 0.15m wide and 0.12m thick), can be definitely accepted as a true `set' stone. Ther is so much loose, half-embedded and outcropping rock in the vicinity that the other two stones are extremely doubtful.

(Uphill, 50m to the east of stone A, authority 4 notes a "possible cairn, about 5 paces across, with some good retaining upright stones in place". No cairn was found and this is most probably a misinterpretation of some of the natural stones in the area).

Survey action: Stone A surveyed at 1:2500 by GPS. (4,5)

Stone Alignment scheduled. (6)