Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7290043730
Summary : The remains of a prehistoric settlement area are visible as three hut circles and associated field system evidence by a small rectangular field, a fragment of field wall, a lynchet and stone clearance cairn. The hut circles appear to be well-defined. The settlement most likely dates to the later prehistoric period, possibly Bronze or Iron Age.
More information : (SS 72864374) Hut Circle (NR) (1)

Hut circles between Warcombe Water and Ruckham Combe (2)

SS 72874375. A retaining kerb 9 paces in diameter, near spring-head. Possibly a hut circle. (3)

The published entry applies to a roughly semi-circular patch of
stones with a maximum diameter of 9.0m. There is no specific kerbing and if the patch was originally circular the northern half is now overlaid by peat. It is most unlikely to be a hut circle and in its present state is not particularly convincing as a cairn. It may be a natural patch of stone since much protrudes from the peat in this area.
1:2500 survey revised for AO records. (4)

SS 72904374. The remains of a settlement of three hut circles and an associated field system evidenced by a small rectangular field, a fragment of field wall, a lynchet and stone clearance heap.
The settlement is situated across a significant shelf on the gentle north-facing lower slopes of Thorn Hill, about 360m above OD. The area is covered by heather, bracken and rough grass and has a scattering of surface stone. It lies about one hundred metres north of the Devon/Somerset County Boundary, which is marked here by a series of boundary stones and a wire fence. There are good views northwards along Ilkerton Ridge, down the valley of the West Lyn River and across the Furzehill Common and Cheriton Ridge but the view to the south is limited by the rising ground of the Chains. A rough track crosses the site from north-west to south-east.

SS 7287343743. Hut A is visible as a levelled platform, 5m N/S by 4.6m, edged around its front by a collapsed wall now reduced to a stoney heather-clad scarp, about 2.5m maximum width and 0.5m high. The rear of the platform is marked by a similar, though prominent low inner facing scarp, 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. A break in the scarp along the slope in the NNE may be the entrance. Several stones of the wall protrude through the heather around the W and some have tumbled down the slope.
SS 7292343761. Hut B is a similar though smaller and less well-defined platform, about 4.7m internally, set into the slope. It is visible mainly as a turf-covered front scarp, 2m wide and 0.5m high, and rear scarp, 2m wide and 0.3m high. No entrance is evident though it may have been along the slope in the SW. The hut is skirted by a track in the S.
SS 7289243759. Hut C is a well-defined levelled platform, of 7m internal diameter, edged around its front northern side by a collapsed wall now reduced to a stoney turf-covered scarp, about 2m maximum width and 0.5m high. The rear of the platform is marked by a similar, though less pronounced inner facing scarp, 1.6m wide and 0.4m high, mainly covered by heather and bracken. A break in the scarp along the slope in the NNE may mark the entrance. Several stones of the wall protude through the heather and some have tumbled down the slope in the NE.
SS 72914372. Some 40m SW of hut B is a small field, about 30m NE/SW by 20m. Its northern edge is defined partly by a low field wall evident as a turf-covered rickle of stones, some 14m long, 2m wide and 0.2m maximum height with a stone clearance heap, 4m diameter and 0.2m high, attached to its SW end. A lynchet, 1.3m wide and 1.3m high, defines its southern side.

This site was originally noted on the 1891 Ordnance Survey (1) as a single hut circle which was not seen as convincing by Quinnell (4) in 1974. However, the finds of the two other huts plus the small field, walling, lynchet and stone clearance heap, although in poor condition, now leave the interpretation as a small settlement presumably of prehistoric origin.

Surveyed at 1:2500 by GPS. (5)

The three hut circles, lynchet and rectangular fields are barely discernible on aerial photographs of the area, suggesting the features are extremely subtle. However, they can be seen on the RAF photographs taken in 1952 (6).