Lynton and Lynmouth
Summary : Two standing stones, originally part of an L-shaped five stone setting.
More information : (SS 73334453) Stones (NAT) (1)

Furzehill Common. Long 3 degs. 48' 46": Lat 51 degs. 11' 7 1/2". A group of five stones, two of which are shown on Ordnance Survey (see plan). (2)

There are three or perhaps four easily identifiable stones in this
setting which is centred at SS 73334450 on a west slope. A, B, C and
D (see plan) seem artificially placed.

The remaining "stones", 'E', 'F', and 'G' are most probably natural;
they are revealed because the surface peat layer has been cut away.
Probably in error this setting is omitted from Grinsell's list.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

SS 73324450. A standing stone formerly the SW elements of a large L shaped stone setting located on the moderate W facing slope of Furzehill Common. It is situated at 358m OD, in an area of coarse grass which has been deep ploughed.

There are panoramic views to the W which was orientated approximately 60m E-W by 30m N-S. The remaining stones are no longer apparent and have probably been destroyed by recent ploughing. The stone can be equated with the SW stone on Chanter and Worths plan.

It is a leaning slab with a pointed top, 0.59m high, 0.22 to 0.53m wide and 0.18m thick. When vertical it would have been about 0.85m high. It is surrounded by an erosion hollow 1.6m in diameter and 0.3m deep (4).

SS 73324452. Two stones, the remains of a stone setting shown as two stones by the Ordnance Survey (a) in 1889 and planned in 1906 by Chanter and Worth (2) who showed five stones.

The two stones are about 360m above OD, on gentle slopes on the west side of Furzehill Common. The area which was open moorland in 1889, has since been ploughed and turned to rough grazing land but is gradually reverting to heather. Only one of the stones remains in situ.

A - SS 7331844509. A leaning earthfast slab, 0,8m long 0.5m wide and 0.2m thick with a pointed top, oriented NW/SE. Its top is about 0.7m above ground level. It is surrounded by an erosion hollow 1.5m diameter 0.3m deep.

B - SS 7333144536. Some 30m to the NNE laid in a hollow about 1.5m diameter and 0.3m deep is a sandstone slab, 0.7m long. 0.45m wide and 0.15m thick. There are a few small stones in the hollow, probably trigger stones. Although about 4m east of the position of a stone plotted on the 1889 Ordnance Survey(a) this is almost certainly that fallen stone.

These two stones equate with the SW and N stones on Chanter and Worth's (2) survey. No trace of the others were seen but a large grey sandstone slab, 1m long, 0.5m wide and 0.2m thick with a broken base, laid in the NW quadrant of a cairn (SS 74 NW 24) about 100m due east may well have come from this setting. Surveyed at 1:2500. (5a)