Challacombe
Grid Ref : SS7147042310
Summary : A rectangular stone setting comprising two parallel rows with a total of eight stones. Four of the stones are now recumbent, two are leaning and the others remain upright although one is little more than a stump. They vary greatly in their dimensions, the tallest measuring over 1m.
More information : SS 714423. A stone row on North Regis Common. (1)

(SS 71484233). A stone setting, originally probably eight stones
but now seven, forming a rectangle 22.0m N-S, by 9.0m. The stones
are from 18 inches to 3 ft long, two erect and five fallen. Located
by N Devon Arch Soc. (2)

SS 71484232. A stone setting forming two roughly parallel rows with
two upright stones, four fallen ones and a single stump. A limited
excavation in 1974 by the N Devon Arch Soc, to locate the missing
stone was unsuccessful (b). (3)
Surveyed at 1:2500.

(Wood Barrow) SS 71484233. A rectangular setting, now of six stones in two approximately parallel rows, lies on a S facing hillslope, well below the crest, at 468m OD. The site has extensive views to the E,S & W but there is rising ground to the N. The enclosed and partially improved ground has reverted to rough pasture with little surface stone. The sub surface is of Morte Slates. The setting is orientated NNE/SSW and overall is 22.5m long and about 10m wide. The four sandstone slabs of the E row have fallen and the two slabs (one of sandstone the other slate) in the W row are both leaning. The seventh stone, a stump (3) and the `missing' stone were not located by probing.

To the NW and S there are a number of small turf mounds (SS 74 SW 45) No stone or kerbing was detected in the moss covered mounds which are on average 1.5m in diameter and 0.3m high. Their relationship to the setting is not clear but some other settings have similar mounds in their immediate vicinity (c/f SS 74 SW 3, 47, 88) (4).

A further table of information on the stones is held in the archive.

SS 7148 4232 (centre of group). A stone setting basically as described by authority 4 although two more stones (G and H) have come to light since the 1989 survey now making a total of eight (as initially perceived by authority 1)

A - SS 71483 42308. A fallen post slab of sub-triangular section, 0.74m long, 0.24m wide and about 0.3m thick. It has a broken tip and lies in an erosion hollow, 2m diameter 0.1m deep.

B - SS 71475 42310. A rounded top, sub-triangular, slab 0,5m high, 0.39 m wide and 0.14m maximum thickness. It is leaning 20 degrees from the vertical. Three trigger stones are evident in an erosion hollow, 1.8m diameter 0.15m deep.

C - SS 71484 42314. An earthfast fallen slab, sub-oval in section, 1.06m long, 0.32m wide and 0.2m thick.

D - SS 71489 42322. A partly concealed fallen slab 0.72m long, 0.38m maximum width and about 0.40m thick.

E - SS 71478 42324. A flat topped post slab with sub-rectangular section, 0.5m high, 0.46m wide and 0.17m thick. It leans to the NW. A possible trigger stone is evident in an erosion hollow, 1.5m diameter 0.25m deep.

F - SS 71490 42329. A partly concealed earthfast fallen slab, 1m long, 0.35m wide and 0.1m thick.

G - SS 71481 42330. The top of a rectangular earthfast sandstone stump, 0.25m N/S by 0.15m, just protruding through the turf. There is the point of a smaller stone, possibly a displaced trigger stone, 0.5m to the WSW.

H - SS 71477 42304. A rhombus shaped grey sandstone slab, 0.6m N/S by 0.3m just protruding through the turf. 1:100 survey revised. (5)