West Anstey Barrows

West Anstey
Grid Ref : SS8547029110
Summary : Two round barrows of probable Bronze Age date can be seen as earthworks on Anstey Money Common. Traces of ditches have been recorded around both barrows, although this detail cannot be seen on aerial photographs of the monuments. The larger, eastern barrow suffered quite considerably from mutilation, probably in the early twentieth century.
More information : (SS 85492912 - 'A'; SS 854912 - 'B') West Anstey
Barrows (NR) (1)

SS 85432911. West Anstey. 1. A heath covered bowl barrow, 26 paces in diameter and 6 feet high. Rainbird Clarke reported that a trench had been dug into it from the north side shortly before his visit in May 1938.

SS 85492911. West Anstey. 2. A heath-covered bowl barrow, 33 paces in diameter and 8 1/2 feet high. An excavation scar extends from the south to the centre. Both barrows visited by Grinsell, 23rd May 1961. (2)

A: A fine bowl, or possibly an overspread belt barrow, 1.8 metres high with no visible ditch. There are clear signs of an excavation trench from the north side to the centre.

B: A probable bowl barrow 3.0 metres high with a surrounding ditch 0.4 metre deep. The top has been dug into and a large trench, dug down to ground level, extends to the centre from the south side. Both barrows are heather covered in area of moorland. (3)

SS 8546 2912. Two barrows situated about 353m above OD on the western end of the Vennford Moor ridge between East and West Anstey Commons. The rather flattish ridge top is mainly covered by rough grass with a scattering of heather, bracken and scrub. The barrows are Scheduled Monuments.
A. SS 85436 29124. The smallest barrow, on the west, is evident as a heather-covered, flat-topped, predominantly earthen mound 24m in diameter and 1.9m in maximum height. There is a central hollow, about 4m in diameter, with the remains of an open excavation trench, 12.5m long, 2m wide and 0.7m deep, running off through the NE quadrant. The spoil has been dumped around the hollow and along both sides of the trench, raising the barrow height by some 0.7m. There are slight traces of a ditch around the eastern side marked by a band of lusher growth of grass about 3m wide.
B. SS 85492 29121. The larger barrow is similar though it is now in an appalling state of preservation being mutilated by hollows, excavation trenches and spoil heaps. Basically a rough grass-covered earthen mound it is now heavily obscured by scrub, gorse, hawthorn and bracken. It measures about 32m N/S by 29m and is about 2.1m high. There is a linear hollow, about 12m long, 3m wide and 1.4m deep, just east of centre. A crude excavation trench, 16m long, 3m wide and 1.5m deep, incorporating a hollow, runs through the SW quadrant. The spoil has been dumped around the top of the barrow forming an uneven surface of smaller hollows and tumps and raising the original height of the barrow by some 0.7m. A surrounding ditch, 2-3m wide and 0.4m deep, is visible except around the SW quadrant. It has an outer scarp up to 0.7m high. From the top of the spoil to the bottom of the ditch it is about 3.5m high.
1:250 survey sketch available. (4-5)

Despite often dense vegetation cover, both mounds can be clearly seen as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The locations stated by the above authorities are correct, although their dimensions appear slightly different. The western monument has been transcribed at just over 20 metres diameter, the larger eastern mound approaching 27 metres diameter. (6)