Staddon Hill Camp

Winsford
Grid Ref : SS8817037660
Summary : Staddon Hill Camp is a ditch and bank defined hill-slope enclosure of probable later prehistoric date. Two outworks are visible on aerial photographs as cross-banks, approximately 27 and 140 metres to the south-west of the enclosure. A post-medieval field boundary bank, part of an extensive field system visible to the north-west and south-east, runs through the centre of the enclosure and across the inner cross bank. The outer cross bank is incorporated into this later field system.
More information : Staddon Hill Camp is a ditch and bank defined hill-slope enclosure of probable later prehistoric date. Two outworks are visible on aerial photographs as cross-banks, approximately 27 and 140 metres to the south-west of the enclosure. A post-medieval field boundary bank, part of an extensive field system visible to the north-west and south-east, runs through the centre of the enclosure and across the inner cross bank. The outer cross bank is incorporated into this later field system.

[SS 88183768] Camp (NR) (1)

Staddon Hill Camp on the lower slope of the N. side of Staddon Hill, an enclosure with outer ditch and entrance to the W. About 24 yds S. of the enclosure is a bank and ditch running E-W for 90 yds. (2)

Staddon Hill Camp - univallate hillfort of under 3 acres. (3)

Scheduled. (4)

Hill slope fort consisting of three enclosures, the outer two of crossbank type. Described as a cross bank enclosure. (5)

This is an Iron Age hill-slope enclosure with two widely spaced outer ramparts on the uphill side. Except for the western and the southern rampart, which ends near the head of a small combe, the outer ramparts terminate on open ground and not against any natural obstacle. The small bank that Bothamley shows linking the main enclosure with the inner of the southern ramparts is part of a post medeval enclosure bank. (This shows clearly on APs) Re-surveyed at 1:2500. (6-7)

A small Iron Age Hill-slope fort on a promontory with associated cross-dykes previously unrecorded (Evidently the two outer banks - See5; but these are recorded by VCH). 'Threatened' (by unspecified danger). (8)

Staddon Hill Camp visited by Burrow 30 3 73. The main enclosure and first bank are under bracken, but the surrounding area is under commercial forestry and the outer bank could not be located. (Burrow mis-interprets the OS card, to which he refers, and confuses the description by Authy 6 of the bank running SW - NE linking the main enclosure and inner cross bank (shown on VCH plan), with the outer cross bank. In fact he states that the bank running SW - NE between the main enclosure and the inner cross bank seems to pre-date the latter as it continues SW beyond the cross bank for about 30m). The main enclosure has an entrance on the SW with a slight inturn on the NW side and a low bank connecting the angle of the inturn with the rear of the inner bank. (9)

Whybrow (9) mentions a 'simple cousewayed entrance' apparently original, towards the eastern end of each cross bank, that in the outer crossbank being more doubtful. He also notes that in 1965 the area around the outer crossbank had been afforested, some of the trees actually on the bank itself. (10-11)

(SS 88183768) Settlement (NR) (12)

Additional Bibliography. (13-16)

The earthworks on Staddon Hill were surveyed at 1:1000 scale by RCHME in February 1997. A full report (17) has been archived. (18)

Staddon Hill Camp is a ditch and bank defined hill-slope enclosure of probable later prehistoric date centred on circa SS 88193770. The enclosure bank is up to 6 metres wide, defining an enclosure up to 50 metres in diameter. The encircling ditch appears to be up to 7 metres wide.
The enclosure and two associated outworks are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The cross-banks are located approximately 27 and 140 metres to the south-west of the enclosure. A post-medieval field boundary bank, part of an extensive field system visible to the north-west and south-east, runs through the centre of the enclosure and across the inner cross bank. The outer cross bank is incorporated into this later field system. (19-21)