Riscombe

Winsford
Grid Ref : SS8803035090
Summary : The earliest reference to the medieval farmstead of Riscombe is in 1327. It is also noted on the Tithe Map of 1839 with two ranges of buildings around a yard. By 1889 the settlement had been abandoned with the buildings falling into decline. The surviving features are a building platform measuring 8m long and 4.5m wide and is defined by a revetment wall. A second building is visible as a rectangular platform measuring 11.4m by 5m. Sherds of nineteenth century pottery have been recovered from the surface.
More information : Riscombe, Winsford, SS 880352. Earthworks of several buildings remain on this medieval farm site. (Detail of ruined farm character shown at SS 88033509 and named 'Riscombe' on OS 6" 1962.) (1 & 2)

SS 880351. Deserted medieval farmstead of Riscombe, indicated in the
1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of Nicholas de Rokescombe (a). In 1839
there were two estates here of 30 and 66 acres (b). There are the
ruins of buildings and good earthworks on the site, but these are
being destroyed by dumping and clearance. (M Aston, fieldwork 23 4
77) (3)

The site of Riscombe lay on the northern side of the Winn Brook at 240 m above OD, at the foot of very steep south-facing slopes.
The Tithe Map for Winsford parish shows two ranges of buildings around a yard area, with further buildings set away to the south and west. The farmstead lies at the centre of a rectangular holding bordered by the Winn Brook on the south and by Ash Lane on the north.
By 1889 (Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25" mapping, Somerset sheet 57.1) a single principal building is shown, whilst the others are either unroofed or have declined into sheds or other small structures. By 1903 (Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25" mapping, Somerset sheet 57.1), all the buildings are unroofed except for one very small shed away from the main complex.
From the foregoing it appears that Riscombe declined during the 19th century and was abandoned between 1889 and 1903.
The site is in a stable condition, but very little survives. The sites of the two principal buildings are clearly visible. The first at SS 8802 3512 consists of a disturbed platform measuring about 8 m long and 4.5 m wide. It is defined by a revetment wall 1.3 m high against the steep natural slopes on its north-west. This returns south-east at its north-western end. The south-western part of the platform is confused and this may be the area refered to as having been bulldozed. The second building was at SS 8803 3511 and now consists of a slight rectangular platform measuring 11.4 m by 5 m and defined by sharp scarps 0.4 m high. Sherds of 19th century pottery are visible on the surface here. (4)