Brightworthy Barrows

West Somerset
Withypool And Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8180035100
Summary : A group of three barrows, only two of which survive as visible earthworks. The third was destroyed in 1913 to provide stone for road building. The easternmost barrow survives as an earth and stone rim about 0.5 metres high with an average width of 6 metres. An irregularly shaped mound lies within the rim. This mound has a maximum diameter of 12.5 metres and stands 1.4 metres high. It is topped by an OS triangulation pillar. The rim is surrounded by an outer ditch which is visible on the south eastern side as a shallow depression. The second barrow lies to the west and is visible as a slight ring bank 4.2 metres wide, up to 0.75 metres high and with a maximum overall diameter of 19 metres. This encloses an uneven, slightly raised area of ground which represents the remains of the bowl barrow mound.
More information : [A = SS 81823508]
[B = SS 81743508] Brightworthy Barrows (NR) (1)

A = [SS 81823508] A disturbed tumulus, surmounted by OS trig point
S.5437, the central mound (diam. 60 ft. ht. 5 ft.) resting on a well
marked berm c. 80 ft. in diameter, and about 2 ft. above the level of the surrounding ground.
B = About 30 yds to the N of 'A' and enclosure (60' x 50')- ? disc
barrow with no central mound but several disturbances which may represent burials. Visited 13.4.50 (2)
Brightworthy Barrow - round barrow. Scheduled. (3) (2 & 3)

[C] Withypoole No 1, [SS 81673510], apparently shown as group of stones on OS 6 in. Destroyed for road metalling in 1913. (a) & (b) Notrace in 1961.
[B] Withypoole No 2, [SS 81743508],a truncated bowl barrow that has been mostly removed. It is 18 paces diameter and 2 ft. high.
[A] Withypoole No 3, [SS 81823508], a probable bell barrow, overall diameter 30 paces and height 7 ft. Mound 12 paces diameter, berm c. 5paces wide and ditch c. 4 paces wide. (4)

Tratman's B is the published barrow and Grinsell's No. 2. It is a
small circular bank 0.5m high with no trace of an internal mound or anouter ditch. It may be a disc but it is more likely the rim of a bowlbarrow. Grinsells No. 3 consists of a berm 0.6 m high surrounded by a central mound 1.6 m high, there is no trace of the ditch mentioned by Grinsell. This may be a bell barrow but it seems more likely that it is a bowl barrow on which some attempt has been made to dig it away, as with No.1, of which no trace survives.
Published survey, 1/2500 revised. (5)

(A: SS 81823508; B: SS 81743508; C: SS 81673510) Brightworthy
Barrows (Tumuli) (NR)
(Barrow C shown only as a small circle of stones and not as a mound).
(6)

Brightworthy Barrows are now in the process of being destroyed to provide stones for road metal. One has been razed completely, another has been destroyed but the material not yet removed, while the third is still intact. (7) Weaver (8) reports that two ot the barrows "had been utterly destroyed". (7 & 8)

Withypool 1,2 and 3. Brightworthy Barrows listed, details as Authy 4.Visited by Grinsell 30th Sept 1961. Withypool 1 (barrow C) is listed by him as 'doubtful or rejected'. (9)

SS 818351. Brightworthy Barrow, round barrow. Scheduled (10).
(Barrow 'A' is the one scheduled - see illust. This is presumably the only barrow remaining intact after the other two were damaged in 1913,as Authy 8 reports then taking steps to preserved the remaining barrow). Weston (c) describes it as a prominent mound approx diameter 22m and 2.1m high. On top of this is another mound about 2m high. There is a trig point with some erosion, leaving bare earth and loose stones. To the west a ring bank remains about 6 ins high and 13.5m. across.
(10 & 11)

Brightworthy barrows occupy a very prominent location on the summit of Withypool Common. They formed a linear group running roughly east-west although the westernmost barrow "C" has now been totally destroyed. The remaining two barrows also display signs of later disturbance and damage, presumably due to stone-getting for road-making, mentioned by earlier authorities.

Barrow A comprises a sub-circular turf-covered earth and stone mound. It is 24m in diameter with a maximum height of 1.9m and its summit is occupied by an Ordnance Survey triangulation station. The barrow has been badly robbed so that it now consists of an outer rim or scarp, 0.5m high, with a residual mound, 10 -12.5m i ndiameter and 1.4m high, offset slightly to the north-western side. Upon the mound is a the triangulation station. The berm between the base of the mound and the rim scarp is characterised by robbing hollows and delves. On the south eastern side of the barrow are traces of a ditch 1.7m wide and 0.2m deep. On the northern side robbing has confused the edge of the barrow.
Barrow B comprises an earth and stone "ring bank" between 17 and 19m in diameter with the bank measuring 4,2m wide and 0,5m high. No entrance gap is visible. The interior of the feature has been disturbed especially on the east, whilst the outer face of the bank has also ben mutilated in places.
Barrow C has been totally destroyed. (12)

SS 81823508; SS 81743509. Brightworthy Barrows on Withypool Common. A group of three barrows, only two of which survive as visible earthworks. Scheduled. (13)