Winsford
Grid Ref : SS8863034240
Summary : Remains of a round barrow on Winsford Hill, surviving as a circular stony mound 15.5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The interior of the barrow has been disturbed, with mound material placed around its outer edge forming an irregular rim. At a later date, a shallow, kidney-shaped pit has been dug into the centre of the mound.
More information : At SS 88653425 is a feature discovered on A.P.s by L V Grinsell (a).
It is a circular platform with a raised rim, overal height 0.6m. The
inner slope of the rim is comparatively irregular and there has
undoubtedly been some digging in the interior of the platform. This suggests that the feature is a bowl barrow, and that its present appearance has been caused by the robbing of material from its top and centre. A short scarp to the south-west may be a fragment of an associated ditch, but the impresssion that a ditch completely encircled the mound is an illusion caused by a sheep track. Surveyed at 1:2500. (1)

SS 88653425. Winsford 6. Bowl barrow listed, 15 paces diameter and 2 ft high. (2)

(SS 88643425) Tumulus (NR) (3)

A robbed barrow at SS 8864 3425. The description given by source 1 gives some clue to the curious form of this monument. However, it is clearly a barrow, but has been heavily disturbed.
The barrow comprises a circular earth-covered, stony mound 15.5 m in diameter and 0.5 m high, the summit of which has been disturbed and robbed in such a way as to leave a rim of material around its outer edge, with a sharp inner facing scarp, which is reminiscent of a ringbank. Subsequent to this activity, a kidney shaped pit measuring 3.5 m by 2.7 m and 0.4 m deep has been dug into its centre. A spread of spoil surrounds this pit.
The barrow lies within a former field system of low earthen banks and ridge and furrow, and this ridging appears to but up against the barrow. On the north and east sides are traces of what appears to be a ditch around the barrow. This is best explained, not as an original feature, but rather as the result of material robbed from the barrow summit being thrown outwards over the ends of the ridge and furrow, creating the illusion of a fragmentary ditch scarp. Furthermore, a scarp runs off the north-west side of the barrow and this too can be explained as part of the later field system or robbing. (4)

SS 88633424. Round barrow on Winsford Hill. Scheduled. (5)