Winsford
Grid Ref : SS8778034200
Summary : An earthwork enclosure of late medieval to early post medieval date on Winsford Hill. The enclosure is defined by low earthen banks.
More information : SS 878341. An enclosure, probably medieval in date, on Winsford Hill measures 10 yds by 15 yds with a heather covered 'bank' 1 yd high and a ditch on the outside. There is no apparent entrance. Scheduled.
(1)

A recent air photograph taken by M Aston shows former enclosures on Winsford Hill, some of which are easily seen on the ground. They were used for the tillage of moorland, a practice known on Exmoor since the13th century. The largest recorded enclosure on Exmoor is three and a half acres but most were one acre or half acres plots, some even smaller. The fertility of the soil would have been exhausted after a few years use and new enclosures made, bounded by low banks of soil and turf and topped with fences. (An enclosure in the locality of the scheduled site is clearly visible on Astons Air photograph). (2)

This enclosure measures 17.6 m by 13.2 m and is defined by an earthen bank 3.2 m wide and 0.5 m high, with an external ditch. No entrance is visible. The date and purpose of this feature are uncertain. It is clearly too small to have been ploughed, but does lie within an extensive field system of low banks and ridge and furrow (as described above). It is reasonable to assume that it is contemporary with the field system and therefore may date to the late medieval or early post medieval period. (3)

The Medieval and/or Post medieval enclosure, described by the previous authorities, has been mapped from aerial photographs. The "former enclosures" referred to by authority 2 are probably the same as those which form part of an extensive field system on Winsford Hill (described in SS 83 NE 49) which has also been mapped. (4)

SS 87783420. Enclosure on Winsford Hill. Scheduled. (5)