Carbrooke Hospitallers Preceptory

Norfolk
Breckland
Carbrooke
Summary : It is not disputed that Maud, Countess of Clare, granted the Church of St John the Baptist, a second church, and the manor of Carbrooke to the Knights Hospitallers in 1182. What is disputed is whether a Templars Preceptory was started here as a result of a grant by her deceased husband, who died in 1173, with the preceptory unfinished. Maud also placed Sisters of the Order of St John in a hospital near the second church, but tese were moved to Buckland in 1180. The site is indicated by a moat, fishponds, enclosures, banks and ditches, all under permanent pasture. The major feature is a level rectangular platform. Several other scarps and platforms can be traced and a pond occupies the south-east corner but the north-west area of the site has been severely mutilated. Immediately west of this moated platform are three fishponds and associated banks and ditches. A small almost square moated island is probably the site of a dovecote. A substantial ditch with inner bank runs from the north-east corner of the graveyard of St. Peter and St. Paul's Church and follows the present boundary of the pasture field on its south to terminate at the fenced pond west of Wood Farm. This probably marks the perimeter of the preceptory, but ditches and banks of field or habitation plots to the north and east are probably associated with the complex.
More information : (TF 951021) Site of Preceptory of St John of Jerusalem (NR).(1)

Knowles and Hadcock date the Knights Hospitallers
foundation at before 1180. Dissolved in 1540. (2)

Earthworks with no remains of buildings (other than foundations). (3).

A preceptory was built here for Knights Templars by the Earl of Clare, who died in 1173 before it was finished or endowed. His widow gave the preceptory to the Knights Hospitallers in 1182 (4).

The site is under permanent pasture. It comprises a perimeter moat, fishponds and amorphous building foundations.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (5)

SS Peter & Pauls church, to the north, is mainly Perpendicular, but work of earlier periods is evident. Of particular note are two early 13 century grave covers in the floor of the chancel, which bear the insignia of the Templars.
TF 951021. Commandery of St John of Jerusalem (site of) - scheduled. (6)

The site of the Preceptory of St. John. The site is indicated by a moat, fishponds, enclosures, banks and ditches, all under permanent pasture. The major feature is a level rectangular platform, measuring 76.0m. north to south, which is flanked on the north, east and south sides by a moat c12.0m. wide by 1.5m. deep. The west and part of the north arm have been destroyed; the north and east arms are dry and a stream runs along the bottom of the south side. Within this area are the foundations of a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring 18.0m. by 13.0m. with a rectangular building in its south side. Several other scarps and platforms can be traced and a pond occupies the south-east corner but the north-west area of the site has been severely mutilated. Immediately west of this moated platform are three fishponds and associated banks and ditches. A small almost square moated island at TL 9518-0221 is probably the site of the dovecote mentioned by Puddy (a).

Resurveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (7)

Scheduled. (8,9)

The preceptory also served as a hospital, 12 poor persons being catered for by the Hospitallers. (10)