West Somerset
Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8719047790
Summary : A submerged forest at Porlock Weir incorporates peat deposits with tree stumps, small trunks and branches. During the late 19th century worked flints were found singularly and as scatters. The flints were interpreted as Mesolithic or Neolithic in date and it is not clear what happened to them.
More information : [Area: SS 86954795] In 1861 a worked flint was found in the `angular detritus' of the submarine forest at Porlock Weir and in 1869 Boyd-Dawkins, together with the Rev. H.H. Winwood, examined the forest bed and further flints were discovered including a well-formed flake and chert chippings (1).

A flint flake (in Taunton Museum) was found by the Rev George Horner in a grass field above high water mark and opposite the submerged forest. (2). (1-2)

There are flint chippings from this site, classified as Mesolithic and Neolithic, in Taunton Castle Museum. (3)

"Flint and chert implements dug out of old land surface under the submarine forest at Porlock Weir, Aug 1890, by W Boyd Dawkins and Rev H H Winwood" (Source not cited; NGR wrongly given as c SS 835455). In British Museum unspecified numbers of cores and blades or flakes and one microlith, and in British Museum ex H Warren unspecified numbers of cores, blades or flakes and scrapers. (4)

Additional bibliography. (5-6)

SS 87194779, peat deposits incorporating tree stumps, small trunks and branches, forming part of the submarine forest, were recorded in response to active marine erosion. An environmental sample site, carried out by the Exmoor National Park, was also surveyed at SS 87224778. For detailed report and plan see Archive Account. (7)

SS 84 NE 12. Submarine Forest (Me and Ne flints found)

SS 87194779. Site not visited. No change to previous entry. (8)

The submarine forest and associated peat layers were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The aim was to accurately locate the area of peat and submarine forest remains. The site extends for an area 140m E-W by 120m N-S, and mostly lies to the south of the breakwater which is exposed at low tide. The largest peat exposures are centred at 8721 4779, where they run into shingle deposits. More fragmentary layers of peat lie to the west of the shingle, centred at 8714 4776 (9).