Hawkcombe Head

Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8443045720
Summary : A mesolithic flint working site at Hawkcombe Head produced a large collection of finds including chert microliths and three flint scrapers, although most of the assemblage was waste. In addition to these a spindlewhorl and part of a whetstone of uncertain date have also been recovered. All finds were donated to the Somerset County Museum in Taunton.
More information : Area: SS 84434572] (1) There is a mesolithic flint working site at Hawkcombe Head, producing typical microlithic forms including triangular points, a few micro-burins and cores and one hour-glass perforated stone pendant found by A. L. Wedlake. (2).

Further implements were collected from Hawkcombe Head by L. G. Perry, including part of a sandstone sharpening stone of uncertain date. These were all presented to the County Museum, Taunton (3)(4).

A. D. Hallam donated to the museum a chert microlith, 3 flint scrapers, core-flakes etc., from the same site together with some flint core trimmings from a nearby site (5). (1-5)

The siting, a small area, was confirmed by Mr.Wedlake and Mr. Hallam. The former has in his collection several hundred cores, flakes, points etc., from this area. One microlith and a dozen flakes were found during investigation. All have been found where wheel ruts and water channels have cut into the old land surface which is otherwise overlaid by four inches of topsoil and heather. (6)

In R E Ames' collection are 20 mesolithic blades or flakes, 1 microlith and 1 micro-burin from the accurate siting SS 844457. In the A L Wedlake collection from Hawkcombe Head are: c 160 cores, c 100 blades or flakes, 48 scrapers, 5 gravers, c 50 other implements, 56 microliths and 27 micro-burins. (7)

SS 845456. A spindle whorl of red sandstone with hour-glass perforation was found on this known Mesolithic site at Hawkcombe Head by Frank Hawtin in 1977. It is retained by the finder. (8)

SS 845457. A large collection of flint and chert material found here was given to Somerset County Museum, Accn No 78-AA-291, by Mrs D S Evans in 1978. The majority of the collection consists of the waste from flint working but does include a number of cores, scrapers and microliths (9)

Additional Bibliography. (9-11)