Luccombe
Grid Ref : SS8809043110
Summary : A tree ring comprising a circular embanked area of 15.5m in diameter defined by abank with an external ditch. The tree ring dates to the 19th century and was constructed for the Acland family in an elaborate form. Traditionally it has been used as a meeting place for the hunt.
More information : (SS 88104311) The Mound (NAT). (1)

Modern. (2)

Scheduled under `Castles and Fortifications'. (3)

A circular plantation bank, surrounded by a square bank which was originally surmounted by a hedge. (4)

SS 880431. Continuing the line of the SW side of `The Mound', in a NW direction, is a low broad bank about 0.3m high. This feature continues down the slope for approximately 80.0m until it is cut across by a footpath the line of which it then follows in a N direction. The rutting of the path eventually makes the bank impossible to follow after about 20.0m. (Included under `Post
Medieval'). (5)

Detailed description in SMR (6)

The earthwork known as "The Mound" is situated towards the eastern end of a broad spur, and consists of two distinct components. The first, a circular platform, 15 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high, is enclosed by a bank 1.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, with an outer ditch of similar width and 0.2 metres deep. This circular work is then enclosed by the second component comprising a square work formed by a bank and ditch of similar proportions to the circle. The square has sides of about 28 metres, with a small circular extension, about 2 metres across, at each corner in the form of bastions. These small bastions may have influenced the scheduling of the
earthwork as a "fort", a quite untenable classification. Apart from its inherent weakness it has no military potential, locally or in a wider geographical context, and no known historical association.
The work is almost certainly an exotic form of tree-ring, probably of 19th century date, and it is notable that it enclosed a group of conifers in the early part of this century, depicted on the O.S. 25", 2nd Edition. Even so it occupies a prime position and may incorporate or occupy the site of a barrow or cairn. A quarry pit close to the east north east corner may be associated by way of augmenting material for the mound.
McDonnell (5) notes a bank extending to the north-west from the western corner of "The Mound". It is questionable as to whether it actually adjoins the earthwork but from SS 8806 4311, 10 metres distant, to SS 8798 4318, a bank 3 to 4 metres wide is traceable for 100 metres, mostly about 0.1 metres high. There is then a gap of 8 metres when it re-appears in a very poor, ragged state, aligned to the north for 35 metres, generally 4.5 metres wide and 0.1 metre high.
Peat cutting occurs on both sides of these banks and they may simply
be residual balks between tyes, probably of late date and of no archaeological significance.
The current S.M.R. Record Sheet does not depict the above mentioned bank but, still under 33678, shows a bank extending eastwards from "The Mound". It starts at SS 8812 4310, 20 metres from the southern corner and, curving slightly to the south east, continues for 175 metres to SS 8829 4306. Initially a bank 4 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with a ditch on the north side 3 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep, both deteriorate in size as they progress eastwards. The bank becomes lower and flatter and the ditch narrower until they peter out; a 3.5 metre gap 20 metres from the eastern end is a recent mutilation. The earthwork seems to be an abandoned attempt to enclose part of Stoke Ridge, and contemporary with or later than the tree ring. (7)

The Mound was surveyed at 1:500 scale in January 1997. It is clearly a tree ring comprising an exactly circular, embanked area 15.5 m in diameter defined by a bank with external ditch. The interior of the circular area is uneven, due to disturbance by tree roots. The tree ring is enclosed by a square enclosure 27 m across defined by a bank with slight external ditch. At each corner of the enclosure is a projecting bastion. The remnants of beech hedging are visible on the south-western arm of the enclosure bank.
There is no doubt over the classification of the site as a tree ring, and little doubt that it was built in the 19th century by the Acland family. Its elaborate form is unusual, and this may be accounted for by the fact that it is a traditional meeting place for the hunt and it may have been created as such.
The field boundaries nearby have been recorded separately under SS 84 SE ** (8)

A nineteenth century tree ring, known as `the Mound¿ on the north-eastern tip of Stoke ridge is clearly visible as an elaborate earthwork on aerial photographs. As described by the above authorities the monument comprises a circular plantation bank approximately 3 metres in width surrounded by a square earthwork bank of similar proportions, with unusual bastion style corners. From the evidence of the available aerial photographs, the circular bank appears to enclose an area closer to 17 metres in diameter, the square outer enclosure defining an interior circa 25 metres to a side. The quarry pit possibly associated with the tree ring is centred on circa SS 88114313 and is roughly 13 by 6 metres in size. The site has been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme.