Risinghoe Castle

Bedford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Risinghoe Castle, a 12th century medieval motte is visible as an earthwork on remote sensing data. Located in Risinghoe adjacent Castle Mill Farm, the subcircular conical earthwork mound is about 41.3 metres at its widest and was probably the property of Hugh de Beauchamp, the chief landowner in Goldington in 1086. No other landscape features that may be associated with the motte are visible on the historic aerial photographs or remote sensing data available. The motte earthworks are not visible on historic aerial photographs due to continuing tree cover. There is only documentary evidence for a bailey but the motte is about 20 feet high and looks much like a barrow.
More information : TL 0903 5090: Risinghoe Castle (NAT) Motte (NR) (1)

Risinghoe Castle is of the motte and bailey type, although no
trace of the bailey now remains. The motte is about 20 feet high and looks much like a barrow; in fact, Wadmore (3) rejects it as a castle site. However there are documentary references to a castle at Risinghoe in the late 12th century, although much of its history remains obscure. (2-5)

Risinghoe Castle, a medieval motte is visible as an earthwork on remote sensing data and was mapped as part of the Bedford Borough NMP project. Located in Risinghoe adjacent Castle Mill Farm and centred at TL 09027 50906, the subcircular conical earthwork mound is about 41.3 metres at its widest and was probably the property of Hugh de Beauchamp, the chief landowner in Goldington in 1086. No other landscape features that may be associated with the motte are visible on the historic aerial photographs. The earthworks of the motte are not visible on historic aerial photographs due to continuing tree cover. (6-8)