Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8403043410
Summary : A probably prehistoric earthwork defined circular enclosure containing a second, slightly smaller enclosure has been surveyed and transcribed from aerial photographs. The internal earthworks have been interpreted as a hut circle, and the whole site as probably representing a settlement site, but the unusual arrangement of the site may indicate a ritual function.
More information : SS 840433. Hut with pound. (1)

(SS 84054335). A circular banked enclosure, about 50m diameter, adjacent to a possible house platform. Minor earthworks nearby. (2)

SS 84054335. A pound with hut circle first recorded on air photographs, was confirmed in the field as an earthwork site. A low stone bank forms a circular enclosure 36m diameter, with an entrance in the south side, enclosing a single hut circle 16m diameter which has been levelled into the hill slope. (3)

Centred at SS 8404 4341 is a circular enclosure, containing an inner ring. It lies on a pronounced spur at the head of Weir Water with a commanding view down this valley.
The feature consists of an almost circular enclosure 35 m in diameter, defined by a spread bank, predominantly earthen, up to 0.7 m high. On the northern side, the bank becomes an outward facing scarp, whilst on the south it is terraced into the spur.
Placed centrally within the enclosure is a second circular feature, also defined by a predominantly earthen bank, 5 m wide and 0.4 m high. It is 16 m in diameter and is terraced into the spur on its southern side.
The feature is certainly prehistoric in date, and is best interpreted as a hut circle within an enclosure. Its proximity to other prehistoric settlement (SS 84 SW 29, 57, 142 and 143) supports such an interpretation, as does the fact that it has been terraced into the spur. However, the fact that the inner ring almost entirely fills the outer one, seems an unusual arrangement. The possibility that the feature is associated with ritual rather than settlement cannot be completely ruled out. Its striking topographic location at the head of an imposing valley could be used to support such an interpretation.
Surveyed with GPS, August 1996, at 1:500 scale. (4)

Subtle earthworks defining a roughly circular enclosure up to 40 metres in diameter externally, enclosing a slightly off-centre smaller enclosure circa 20 metres in diameter are visible as on a limited number of aerial photographs and have been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. Fine detail of the transcription is limited by the vegetation cover obscuring much of the earthwork, which may explain why the entrance described above is not apparent. (5-6)