Summary : A stone setting comprising at least seven stones, possibly arranged in a double row.
More information : SS 8203491. Stone setting on Kittuck Hill reported by M and P Way in
1932, when there were 7 stones seen as an approximate double row
leading to "? small hut circle" at north east end. In 1983 Eardley-Wilmot and E Mold saw 8 stones, and a circle thought to be a low flat barrow. There is a small cairn to the south east in line with the 2 southernmost stones which appear to terminate the 2 rows. (1)

The remains of a probable stone setting lie at about 390m OD. on a gentle E facing rough grass covered slope below the crest of Kittuck hill. The site overlooks Three Combes Foot, some 230m to the NE, and has a clear view directly beyond it to Larkbarrow, 1km due S, the view encompasses several stone settings (SS 84 SW 27, 48 & 127).

Of the original setting little remains intact and the stones now form no coherent pattern. Only on stone (F), appears without doubt, to be in situ. The remainder are either loose (A, D, E, G & L), or the visible evidence of them is so slight (J & K) that confirmation as original stones is difficult.

Auth 3 in 1932, depicts an apparently original stone 55ft (16.7m) SW of F, and 24ft (7.3m) NW of D. In 1983 Auth 2, shows the same stone fallen. There is now no trace of a stone here but it is possible, that it is the loose stone A.

The setting may have been aligned on a probable cairn (M), (See SS 84 SW 128) which is referred to as a `small hut circle ?' by Authority 3. Authority 2's alleged possible `small cairn directly in line with the two most southerly stones' is an irregular shaped turf covered mound (C) possibly no more than debris from hole B (4-5).

A table of information on the stones appears in the archive.

Kittuck stone setting (SS 8207 4388) lies within an area of rough grassland on rising ground above Long Combe, at about 395m OD. The setting comprises 8 stones, 4 upright and 4 fallen, running roughly n-e/s-w and apparently aligned on a cairn (SS 84 SW 128); two of the uprights (J & K) are thought to represent packing stones. Two erosion hollows (M & N) may represent the former position of stones now missing from the group. (6)
The feature was recorded at 1:2500 scale using differential GPS as part of an archaeological survey of the Larkbarrow area. The survey was undertaken by the Exeter office of English Heritage at the request of the Exmoor National Park Authority. A client report was produced as part of the survey work and is available from the NMRC, Swindon. (7)