Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8462044800
Summary : A circular enclosure of probable later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on Porlock Common. A fragmentary field system has been identified abutting the enclosure, together with 3 small mounds believed to be clearance cairns.
More information : SS 846448. A possible circular enclosure 34.0m diameter defined by very low banks no more than 0.15m high was initially recorded from aerial photographs at Colley Water and is extremely difficult to see in the field. There is a levelled circular platform at its centre and another platform lies against the outer western edge of the enclosure. They are both 14.0m diameter. At the moment (1981) the site lies on recently swaled heath but within two or three years new growth will make it virtually impossible to identify. (Listed under prehistoric). (1)

A very slight circular enclosure lies close to Colley Water at SS 84602 44664. It measures 14m in diameter and is represented by a scarp terraced into the hillside on the eastern side, and a curving front scarp. Both are about 0.2m high. The N and S sides are ill defined. This is probably the western enclosure described by authority 1. The other features described by authority 1 are masked by deep heather, but may be just discernible as terracing to the east of this enclosure. A short length of very slight bank at SS 84605 44705 may be associated with this feature. Three small mounds 3m in diameter and 0.4m high at SS 84602 44673, SS 84636 44737 and 84649 44733 are probably clearance cairns. The sites were surveyed using GPS as part of the East Exmoor Project (2).

The circular enclosure described by authority 1 was also identified and transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping programme survey. The dimensions of the enclosure are difficult to confidently determine as in places the earthworks resemble a double bank, but this may be due to spreading of the earthwork. Nonetheless, the earthwork is between 34 and 40 metres in diameter.
It is not possible to identify any internal features or potentially associated field banks from the available aerial photographs, but several small mounds, probably including the three clearance cairns described by authority 2, have been recorded. (3-5)