Bickleigh Castle

Devon
Mid Devon
Bickleigh
Summary : Remains of a moated and fortified manor house, originating in the 12th century but rebuilt in the 15th century. The gatehouse range is probably early 15th century in date, with 16th and 17th century alterations, and was restored in the 1920s and 1930s. It forms the eastern range of a complex of buildings set around a courtyard. The west range no longer survives above ground and the south range is now a private house (See SS 90 NW 8). The northern range probably dates from the late 17th century and was in use as a farmhouse before its restoration in the 1930s. The castle chapel is probably 12th century in date and was renovated in 1929.
More information : [SS 93650680] Bickleigh Castle Remains of MANSION [LB] [SS 93690680] CHAPEL [LB] (restored) (1)

Bickleigh Castle (so called), on the west bank of the Exe, was a moated and fortified manor house, of which the gatehouse range is the chief remnant to-day. A fortified house of the Bickliegh family existed here in the 12th c. Work of this period may be seen in the bases of the imposts in the gatehouse, and in the small chapel immediately across the lane. Bickleigh came to the Courtenays of Powderham, who used it as an estate for younger sons, and it was they who rebuilt the Norman house early in the 15thc. There are traces of the former great hall, and north of the gatehouse is a portion of the old moat, now mostly filled up. The gatehouse, which has a vaulted entry (c. 1400 in date), was reconstructed in the 17th c. by the Carews. The house later degenerated into a farmhouse, but was rescued after the sale of the Carew properties in 1922 and restored to its present form. (2)

The chapel was reconstituted, refurnished and rededicated by the previous owners. See Illustrations Card. (3)

The gatehouse is of outstanding architectural interest. See G.Ps. The chapel was granted a licence for private worship in 1932 but has no dedications. An ornamental moat has been built along the E. side in recent times but there are no traces of an original feature. (4)

Castle and chapel both Grade 1 buildings. (5)

Bickleigh Castle. The Gatehouse range of the fortified manor house is probably early 15th century with 16th century and 17th century alterations. it is the East facing range of a complex of buildings with a courtyard to the rear of the gatehouse. The West range has now disappeared above ground; the South range [Old Court, SS 90 NW 8] is now a separate property. The Gatehouse is listed Grade I. The north range, adjoining the Gatehouse is probably late 17th century and is a former farmhouse, Listed Grade II. Bickleigh Castle chapel, restored in 1929 has 12th century fabric in the nave and chancel, and a 15th century chancel roof. It is Listed Grade II*. (6,7)

Listed as a strong house by Cathcart King. (8)