Monument Number 364669

Hertfordshire
Hertsmere
South Mimms
Summary : Motte and bailey castle probably built in the 12th century with occupation extending into the 14th century. The motte was preceded by a timber structure.
More information : (TL 2297 0260) Motte & Bailey (NR).(1)

A motte and bailey castle "tentatively equated with a licence granted to Geoffrey de Mandeville (1141-2) by Stephen and Matilda successively", (2), (see plan (7) and illus card). Excavations began by J Kent in 1961-5 (only provisional reports so far) suggest a timber tower built on the old ground surface with a timbered entrance on the south, the mound then built up over this superstructure from spoil from the ditch, (2). Finds included plaster, lead sheets, bricks, Saxo-Norman pottery and bronze and iron objects. Although it is supposed the castle ceased at the fall of Geoffrey de Mandeville in 1143,(2), a quantity of 13th cent and some 14th cent pottery was discovered which suggests a longer occupation of the site.(4).(2-7)

The work is generally as described by C.Lee Davis and the R.C.H.M. It has been heavily mutilated by chalk quarrying and is in fairly poor condition.
Excavations on the site are in progress under the direction of Dr. Kent of the British Museum, and an interim report is to be published soon, but indications so far suggest that there was some form of building on the site prior to the construction of the motte. The entrance to the inner bailey appears to have been on the S.W. side where there is a causeway across the ditch and a break in the rampart accompanied by two mounds (? gate-houses). A causeway on the N side is probably modern as also is the break in the SE side which is possibly an old quarry. Traces of the outer bailey are visible on the SE side in a field which is under plough. A rough rectangular area is enclosed by traces of a bank which is accompanied on the NE side by a ploughed down ditch.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. (8)

The earthwork is overgrown, and the excavation areas are still open. The banked and ditched enclosure to the south east of the bailey cannot be an outer bailey. It is incongruous to the plan and too regular in form to be considered contemporary.
Published survey(25") revised. (9)

TL 230026. Motte and bailey castle - Scheduled: Herts 83. (10)