Welwyn Roman Baths

Hertfordshire
Welwyn Hatfield
Welwyn
Summary : Large Roman villa complex at Dicket Mead, including baths The villa was built circa AD 200, there are late 3rd century AD building alterations and the site was deserted by circa AD 345. Part of the villa including the baths are now preserved as a museum in a steel vault built into the embankment of the A1(M).
More information : A RB site discovered at Dicket Mead, Welwyn (TL 235 161) consisted of the NW side of an enclosure c. 350ft across, with the river Mimram canalised and flowing through the middle of it (TL 235 160). Facing one another across the canal were two buildings (TL 2352 1609 and TL 2346 1602) constructed in the corners of the enclosure and probably of 3rd cent date. (1-3)

The northern building (excavated by A G Rook in 1963-70) measured 90 x 45ft with a corridor on one side and a wooden platform with colonnade on the other. A room at the SE end was heated by a "union-jack" hypocaust. A late 4th cent Graeco-Egyptian amulet of haematite (now on loan to the Verulamiam Museum) along with a coin of Gratian (367-75 AD) were found. (4)

The western building (in plan similar to the other) excavated in 1969-70, contained a small, well preserved bathhouse 40 x 15ft at its SE end. (5)

The site was probably abandoned c. 280 AD and finally demolished for building materials early in the 4th century although it continued in use afterwards for some commercial or industrial purpose; iron slag, a kiln-hole structure, and 4th century coinage have been found above the structure, and 4th century coinage have been found above the destruction levels. A major building is thought to lie towards the SE of the site but as it is under the football field excavations are unlikely. (6)

It is hoped that the site will be preserved under the new motorway, the A1(M). (7)

The buildings of the bath-house have been preserved beneath the A1(M) and are open for view at selected times. No excavations have taken place since 1971. (8)

Account of the excavation and preservation of the bath house. (9)

Dicket Mead Roman bath house - scheduled. (10)

Of the three buildings located by Rook:
Building 1 at TL 2356 1608 is visible as flint walling in the SW bank of the River Mimram. Some floor and roof tiles are also visible.
Building 2, the Bath-House, lies preserved beneath the A1 (M) and is open to the public on selected days.
Building 3 has recently been surveyed at 1:50 (info obtained from local sources). (11)

The location of the Dicket Mead Villa would have facilitated water transport on the R. Mimram which flows into the R. Lea, and on to the R. Thames. Marble sculptures found at Welwyn may have been imported from Greece using water transport. (12)

Full excavation report and discussion. The Dicket Mead site was built as an almost virgin site ca.200 AD with late C3rd alterations, and was deserted ca.345 AD. (13)

HT 69 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (14)

The Welwyn Roman Baths museum is housed i n a steel Vault below the embankment of the A1(M). Thje website gives an overview of the site, with directions and opening times. (15)